?
Solved

Interested in operning IE 6 using DSL broadband connection to router with pc configured for dial-up network

Posted on 2008-10-04
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi Everyone;

         I am interested in checking out a friend's Internet Explorer 6 browser which is configured with a dial-up network using DSL broadband.  I know this pc has router and internet connection as confirmed using ping test.  However, whenever I double click on IE, I automatically get a dial-up network box indicating the server name it is trying to dial but never connects.  Of course, the reason it never connects using the dial-up connection through the browswer likely is due to the access number being used from her particular location considering she lives in a different county from me.

          Any help getting the browswer to open using the DSL connection will be appreciated.  I thought about trying out a few things, but, I did not want to corrupt or make her dial-up network settings invalid.

          I look forward to hearing from everyone.

         Thank you

          George

         
       
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:cammj
cammj earned 800 total points
ID: 22643485
Sorry! But let me clarify, your using a DSL connection and not a dialup connection correct?

DSL doesnt require you to "dial up".

So.. I think the problem here is that you have IE configured to dial an ISP. You can remove this setting by clicking on START, SETTINGS, CONTROL PANEL. Double click on the INTERNET Icon and click on the CONNECTION tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 22643499
Hi

        Thanks for the followup.  Yes, the temporary connection being used is DSL.  A friend of mine brought me this computer to look over.  When she takes it back on, it will be back on the normal dial-up connection.  Since I am using DSL, the dial up connection box which appears whenever I try to load IE is causing the page to not load.  

         With regards to your suggestion, once within the Connection options, what exactly should I change to get the page to load under the temporary DSL connection so I can test out her browser?  And, secondly, once I am done, what will I need to do to get it back to it's orginal settings or configuration for the dial-up connection?

         Thank you

         George
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:cammj
cammj earned 800 total points
ID: 22643510
"Never dial a connection"
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1200 total points
ID: 22643564
Hello George,

To add to what cammj said, under the Connection tab, highlight the connection that you are using. Then select "Never dial a connection." Click OK to apply.

When you return the computer, make sure to reverse the process.  Remember her setup. You will need to highlight her connection and select either "Dial whenever a network connection is not present" or "Always dial my default connection"

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 22656093
Hi

      Thanks for the followups.  Using the suggestions outlined, I was able to switch from dial up configuration within IE to one which is conducive to DSL or broadband.  Of course, I switched everything back to its original dial up settings.

      Thanks again.

       George
0