Solved

How to setup WSUS3.0 on SBS 2003 std R2?

Posted on 2008-10-04
9
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I have a SBS 2k3 setup and I am trying to install the WSUS3.0. after installing the WSUS the application runs but I can't see the list of computers and when I ran the WSUS diagnostic tool I got "au does not have policy set"

Any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:wimahmoud
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:si_shamil
ID: 22645110
You need to configure the Windows Update Agent from group policy.

Location of the configuration in the GPEDIT.msc:
Computer Configuration -> Administrative Templates -> Windows Components -> Windows Update

Configure at lease these options:
"Specify intranet Microsoft update service location"
"Configure Automatic Updates"
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 22646429
Did you follow the proper documentation to install WSUS 3.0?  http://sbsurl.com/wsus

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:wimahmoud
ID: 22648799
Thanks for your reply.
yes I went through the document and I alos tried the GP but it still didn't work
any other suggestions?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:wimahmoud
ID: 22649793
help me out in something.........
Do I need to create gp to allow WSUS to work on the client machines?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
si_shamil earned 250 total points
ID: 22650371
As I wrote above you have to configure GPO for the computer objects.
To make it easy configure it on "Default Domain Policy", and make sure that other GPOs are not overriding it, then using GPEDIT.MSC (Group policy Editor) or from GPMC.MSC (Group Policy Management console) navigate to  "Computer Configuration -> Administrative Templates -> Windows Components -> Windows Update" and configure at least these options:
      "Specify intranet Microsoft update service location"
      "Configure Automatic Updates"
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
ID: 22652267
It's not that simple.  The fact that you are even asking the question leads me to believe that you didn't follow the links in the document I suggested above.  Please be sure that you have fully followed the server configuration instructions found here:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708612.aspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:wimahmoud
ID: 22656718
ok now after creating a policy and linking it to the group Domain Computers. I am able to see the server only when searching for computers. how to see the other computers as well? do I need to restart the other PC so the policy gets applied and I might see the computers on WSUS?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:si_shamil
ID: 22656985
You should read the documentation, really.
You have to choose a "Any" filter in the status pane. and the click refresh.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wimahmoud
ID: 22657013
Thanks guys I think Its working now.
0