Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to remove New folder.exe

Posted on 2008-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
3,796 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-31
My system affected with virus (New folder.exe), having windows 2003 server. When i create new folder automatically it will create same name folder with exe extension folder in that same folder.
0
Comment
Question by:gnani_lalitha
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 2000 total points
ID: 22643757
Try the free MalwareBytes scanner.
Download Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware to your desktop. check for Updates before scanning.
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
 
Or, also download the free Dr.Web CureIt to the desktop:
ftp://ftp.drweb.com/pub/drweb/cureit/drweb-cureit.exe 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Snake-ee
ID: 22667849
Check This  Site

http://tec-updates.blogspot.com/2007/10/new-folderexe-virus-removal-tool.html

If you would like another procedure tray installing malwarebytes like rpggamergirl said and you can try a-squared free Antimalware. Both tools are really good.
0