[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

auto text powerpoint

Posted on 2008-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
I've got a multi page powerpoint document, that I use to fill out details for my grade 1 students. Its about 15 pages long, at the bottom of each page I have a text box area where I fill in comments pertinent to that child.  I have found myself using similar comments often times and to save typing similar comments repeatably is there a way to use a drop down box and select the commets that I wish to include and then edit them as necessary in the text box at bottom?

Or is there some office addin that would help me do this?

Thanks very much for any assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:blueskies77
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dave4dl earned 1000 total points
ID: 22646245
what you should use is the mail merge function in conjunction with ms word (see http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/help/HA010349201033.aspx) on how to do this.

Keep your student's data in an Access (or Excel, or other) database where 1 row has all the pertinent info about each student (including your comments).  Perform the mail merge and then, if your document must be a powerpoint doc, export the word doc to a powerpoint doc (see http://www.ua.edu/academic/oit/frc/resources/pdf/wordtoppt.pdf for details on this process if you are unsure how to do it).

Once your student data is pulled from Excel it is remarkably easy to copy the same values to a lot of rows.  Just copy the comment you want to give to a lot of students then select all the cells you want to paste it to (you can select mulitple cells by holding Ctrl or Shift for a range of cells).

0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:GlennaShaw
GlennaShaw earned 1000 total points
ID: 22649486
PPTTools has a merge add-in
http://www.pptools.com/merge/index.html
You can easily record the info in Excel and then merge it into you presentation file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:blueskies77
ID: 31503147
thanks for the help.
0