[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

cisco symbols .vss file

Posted on 2008-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
6,062 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Where can I find a stencil set (.vss file) for Visio 2007 containing all the basic non-model-specific Cisco symbols?
0
Comment
Question by:src1963
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mike_hale
ID: 22643777
Here you go:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/prod_visio_icon_list.html

All the Cisco stencils you'll ever need.  :)  
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 375 total points
ID: 22644777
Hi,

The above link for Cisco and the below link for most of the other vendors;

http://visiostencils.com/home/index.php
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:src1963
ID: 22645002
Not exactly what I wanted. This list provides only the detailed physical chassis/module icons but does not contain the logical, conceptual icons that are found in cisco documentation, cisco press books, etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:src1963
ID: 22645022
uetian1707:

Ok I accept this one. your link is certainly a complete collection of stencils, including the logical cisco icons I was looking for.  I was hoping to find a FREE .vss file but I didn't specify that in the question.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:src1963
ID: 31503149
Thanks. I will check out this site.
0