Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Failed to join domain: Improperly formed account name"

Posted on 2008-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
2,846 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi all,
               I implemented squid on RHEl5, it was working good.
I made the authentication with active directory in windows  2003 R2.
i made this possible with the help of krb5, samba, nsswitch and squid.

now we got the windows 2008 server. I made the authddn server in it.
I kept everything same on new authddn as it was in the old one.
now when i try the command  from rhel5
# kinit administrator@DDN.UPES.AC.IN
it asked for password and it runs sucessfully.

now when i try the command
# net ads join -U administrator@DDN.UPES.AC.IN
it ask for password i gave the password but it gives the follwoing error

"Failed to join domain: Improperly formed account name"

I checked everything but cant fix it can anybody please help me

thanks in advance
jatender sharma

0
Comment
Question by:JATENDER1979
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:canali
ID: 22646578
look your /etc/hosts you need the fqdn EX.:
10.10.10.10 linuxbox.DDN.UPES.AC.IN linuxbox

bye Gas
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Rittsel earned 1000 total points
ID: 22650330
If you still have problems with joining the domain i would suggest trying OpenLikeWise:
http://www.likewisesoftware.com/

I had problems in joining an domain in your way, found LikeWise and it works like a charm!
0