Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install new CALS after upgrade to SBS 2003 R2

Posted on 2008-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

We have recently upgraded from our OEM version of SBS 2003 to a retail boxed copy of SBS 2003 R2 using the guide found at the below link:

http://download.microsoft.com/download/1/5/c/15cfb9dd-a875-4f1a-9d6d-d17b6df92853/r2setup.htm

The upgrade went as expected and we are now running the SP2 versions of exchange and sharepoint and have installed the R2 components.

Before beginning this process i expected to be able to add the 5 new cals that come with the boxed R2 O/S to the existing 5 CALS we have, giving us a total of 10 CALS. However i am now not sure if we assumed correctly, when we go to licensing and attempt to add a new license i input the Product Key that came with CD's in the R2 box and get a message that it is not valid.

Am i doing something wrong here when it comes to instaling these new CALS or is something else the problem, i.e i haven't got 5 new cals but merely upgraded my exisitng ones to R2 CALS and therefore need to buy more?

Thanks in advance for any help,

Guy

0
Comment
Question by:guycampbell
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
sysreq2000 earned 375 total points
ID: 22643979
I don't believe you can "extract" the initial 5 cals that come with the server, they are embedded into the product. You would need additional cal's to extend your default 5 users.

You might be able to work something out if you call MS.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Eidron1980
Eidron1980 earned 375 total points
ID: 22644059
Hi!

The bulti-in five licenses cannot be moved. This basicly means that you will have 5 licenses for your upgraded R2 installation and five for a new installation of SBS RTM.. quite useless. Anyways; this is how it looks in Sweden - I've been trough this with my local microsoft representative. I don't know if there are any local variations to this however..

SBS Licensing: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/howtobuy/licensing.mspx#EBB
SBS Licensing FAQ: http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsServer2003/sbs/evaluation/faq/licensing.mspx
(None of theese utter a single word about this.. )

Sorry to say you will have to go and buy a new 5-pack of licenses.

/Daniel
0