Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WHY NICKEL WON'T REACT WITH IRON OXIDE ?

Posted on 2008-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
970 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
WHY NICKEL WON'T REACT WITH IRON OXIDE?  PLEASE GIVE REASON.  THANKS.
0
Comment
Question by:JohnSrinivassan
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:chops_uk
chops_uk earned 200 total points
ID: 22643995
i believe it's because iron is not displaced by the non reactive nickel. iron's already reacted with oxygen to form the oxide. take a look at a rectivity scale of solid state metals.

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:BigRat
BigRat earned 200 total points
ID: 22648583
Look at the electropositivity of the metals involved.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:nanharbison
nanharbison earned 200 total points
ID: 22655410
your chemistry book should have a list of elements in order of reactivity, if one element is below another, it won't react, because it is less reactive.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
dhsindy earned 1400 total points
ID: 22691159
If you look at the Periodic Table you will note that Nickel is to the right of Iron (by two squares) which makes Iron more electropositivity (like BigRat said).  This means that Iron gives up it's electrons easier than Nickel.  But, remember there maybe compounds of the same elements that are bonded differently and they may react differently.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JohnSrinivassan
ID: 31503160
Hi
Thanks to everybody.
0