Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

infragistics Vs DevExpress

Posted on 2008-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
2,107 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-05
Hi!

I need some inputs from people that are woking with infragistics and also have tried DevExpress,
I'm using DevExpress now and wonder how infragistics is and if you could combined then?
0
Comment
Question by:AWestEng
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:SameerJagdale
SameerJagdale earned 800 total points
ID: 22644027
you are working with Grid related stuff..go for infragistics..if you working with forms and other controls go for Devexpress (i liked the skin feature of devexpress)..
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Gyanendra Singh earned 1200 total points
ID: 22644085
In my experience using both packages, DevExpress is by far the better choice. Especially the DevExpress grid. Much easier to embed controls, better column chooser and much more extensive filtering support. Also, the column mapping feature is awesome where you can set the values in a column to be mapped via foregn key in another table. Infragistics requires you to work real hard to accomplish the same thing. Another nice feature is the conditional appearance setup. If you want certain cells in the grid to have an appearance based on the grid cell value, it is a snap to set up appearance rules in DevExpress. I have not found comparable features in the Infragistics package.

DevExpress also has many more features not available in Infragistics such as reporting and property grid support.

The "skining" support for DevExpress is also much nicer and easier to use.

DevExpress also has a much more complete widget set. When using DevExpress, pretty much all controls (even usercontrols and forms) are avaiable in the DevExpress flavor. With Infragistics, you are forced to keep searching in the Infragistics namespace for controls and when not found, you fall back to the windows forms versions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AWestEng
ID: 22644811
Thx guys,
I like DevExpress but the docking tool can't undock document forms that has been docking into the mainform. thats way I was looking at the infragistics and combine these two library
0