Solved

IS CARBON HIGHLY REACTIVE OR LESS REACTIVE

Posted on 2008-10-05
6
2,233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
CARBON IS AN IMPORTANT NON-METAL. HOW COULD YOU PUT IT IN ITS RIGHT POSITION IN THE REACTIVITY SERIES? WHAT EXPERIMENTS COULD YOU DO?
0
Comment
Question by:JohnSrinivassan
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:chops_uk
chops_uk earned 40 total points
ID: 22644008
pure carbon's not reactive... many carbon compounds are
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:2PiFL
2PiFL earned 20 total points
ID: 22644927
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:deighton
deighton earned 20 total points
ID: 22649067
you could find out if it reacts with various acids, is one possible example/
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:chops_uk
chops_uk earned 40 total points
ID: 22649136
..or take Carbon in it's different pure forms.. (Graphite, Diamond, Coal).. and see what subjecting them to various tests - acid, heat, liquids etc does to them differently...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sublimation earned 420 total points
ID: 22685927
Carbon is an element, lets try and read the question.  Diamond and graphite are compounds (two or more molecules).  Quite simply, carbon is 'average' when it comes to reactivity in comparison to other elements.  We know this because it has exactly 4 electron in its outer ring, elements to the left of the periodic table have 1 or 2 outer electrons and is why they go crazy when you put them in water e.g. pottasium or lithium (ceasium the nuttiest if you know you elements).  To the right side of the periodic table, the elemnts have 8 electrons in outer shell (known as a full octet), so nothing will react with them, they are called 'inert' or 'noble gases'.  e.g. Neon, Argon.

So, just look at its horizontal position in the table and see that carbon is in the middle, hence, 'average'.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JohnSrinivassan
ID: 31503162
Hi,
Thanks to everybody.
0