Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sql server 2005 reporting services installation problems

Posted on 2008-10-05
6
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-11
Installing SQL Server 2005 Reporting Services on Vista Ultimate is hell. At least that is my experience after hours and hours at it.

Currently, I am trying to figure out why nothing works/displays in the browser. If I select my reporting manager directory within IIS 7 and click on Basic Settings/Test Settings I get the error listed at the end of this message. The same for the virtual directory for the reportServer.

Within IIS if I right click on each of the directories and edit permission I can see that I have given full control to for the username myComputer/ReportServer2005 for both directories. The Reporting Services Configuration application shows that the windows service identity is Service Account myComputer/ReportServer2005 and the Windows Account option is checked. The web services are running under the DefaultAppPool.

If I enter URL http://myComputer/Reports/ I get a page of stuff but the main message is that 'the request is not available in this context'. Checking the event log shows an event code of Event code: 3005, Event message: An unhandled exception has occurred' and :

Process information:
    Process ID: 8008
    Process name: w3wp.exe
    Account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
 
Exception information:
    Exception type: HttpException
    Exception message: Request is not available in this context
 
Request information:
    Request URL: http://rprice-laptop/Reports/home.aspx 
    Request path: /Reports/home.aspx

If I try URL http://myComputer/Reports/ I get a web application on this server is unavailable, nothing in the event log and no real indication of what is wrong.

The server is configured to use pass-through authentication with a built-in account to access the specified physical path. However, IIS Manager cannot verify whether the built-in account has access. Make sure that the application pool identity has Read access to the physical path. If this server is joined to a domain, and the application pool identity is NetworkService or LocalSystem, verify that <domain>\<computer_name>$ has Read access to the physical path. Then test these settings again.
0
Comment
Question by:blindbull
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 22646322
I remember having this issue when I installed on vista.
Have you enabled II6 compatability?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/934164


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rwinkler earned 1000 total points
ID: 22899554
A friend of mine was looking for a solution to this.  It appears as though she found it.  Here it is:
Use an app pool that is in classic mode instead of integrated mode.

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 22899688
I believe enabling II6 compatability enables you to specify this on the app pool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blindbull
ID: 23035067
The book that I am using states that you should not use an App Pool in Classic Mode when developing reporting services in .NET
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:QPR
QPR earned 1000 total points
ID: 23038786
Did you check this link?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/934164
0