Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ownership of a domain name

Posted on 2008-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi,

a friend of mine lost his domain name , now his domain refer to a site of a hacker!! owner has no idea

my question is: how can I secure the Ownership of my domain name?
what are the key elements I need to protect in orddr to keep my domain safe!

0
Comment
Question by:uk1900
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:chops_uk
chops_uk earned 800 total points
ID: 22644015
you need to ensure you are the 'registrant' and that it's renewed.
go to www.whois.net and do a lookup to sse if you're listsed as owning it.
check with whoever you registsred it with for renewal costs etc...
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:chops_uk
chops_uk earned 800 total points
ID: 22644021
as long as you keep it renewed and registsred in your name, you should be OK.  

0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1200 total points
ID: 22644025
When you register a domain name, you usually go through a Domain Name Registrar, probably the one where you can find the best prices. Perhaps you purchase a hosting facility through them, too. This registrar will communicate back to the central domain registry for the domain you purchased - for example, a .uk domain in the UK is registered with and managed by Nominet: www.nic.uk.

During the registration period, the domain is YOUR domain. Nobody else can register that domain. However, the transfer of a domain to a new owner within the registration period is possible, but since it is YOUR domain, YOU are the person who must authorise this. If you receive such a request but do not authorise it, nothing can be done to transfer the ownership of that domain.

When the registration period comes to an end - perhaps after 1 or 2 years, depending on terms of contract - your domain will be up for renewal. If you contact the registrar and request they take payment and renew the domain for you, then the domain will again be registered at the registry for another year, two years or however long you pay for. If you fail to pay for the domain again, the registry may assume you no longer want the domain, and suspend your ownership of it, thus placing it back for registration by anyone who wants it.

If someone happens to notice a domain has recently lapsed without payment, they may go and register it (in this case the hacker you are talking about), because such malicious people could get large amounts of traffic to their websites using the visitors who want to visit your site.

The bottom line is make sure when the domain is up for renewal, the registrar knows you want to keep it and you pay them to do so.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:uk1900
ID: 22644084
thx guys,
other than the renewal, if some one took my email registred for the domain.
what should I do?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22644153
Do you mean they have access to your email account which the registry / registrar has on file for you? If that is the case, you should contact the appropriate registry and your registrar and ask them to update the email records to match your correct email address.

-tigermatt
0