?
Solved

By start inetcfg abended Netware 6.5 sp7

Posted on 2008-10-05
13
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello
When I start INETCFG crash my server.
Has someone already had this problem?
Someone has a solution approach
My server is a Proliant DL380 G4 with disk array
Thank you for your support
0
Comment
Question by:dellago
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 22646601
Do you get an ABEND?  If so, please post the abend.log entry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dellago
ID: 22647493
Hello ShineOn,
Thanks for your help
Geneviève
ABEND.LOG
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 22648605
You appear to have NMI (non-maskable interrupt) errors, plus a load of page faults. This would suggest a hardware error of some kind. What kind of RAM do you have in the machine? It is the proper HP ECC stuff? Or something cheap?

I'd suggest running a memory checking tool in the first instance to verify your RAM is all ok. There are plenty of these freely available. I generally use the one included on any SuSE install disc; it's an option on the install menu.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:elf_bin
ID: 22649835
Seemingly you've got 2 NMIs coming from (one of the) PCI bus(es).  Your 3 most recent  PFPEs *seem* to be related to the Btrieve database.  Do you have any Btrieve error messages?  
First thing I'd do is run memtestx86 to test the memory (http://www.memtest.org/#downiso), as problems with this could manifest themselves in ways seen in the ABEND.LOG.
Out of interest are sys:/etc/netinfo.cfg sys:/etc/inisys.ncf okay or broken or full of junk (do NOT change the contents those files)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dellago
ID: 22650917
Hello alextoft
the Memory are orignial from HP, the HP certified engineer has change 2 or 3 kind of Memories
The HP certified engineer has so change the motherboard and Processor power supply.
When I try to load any NLM abend the server
The File "MeldungConsoleDellago1.pdf" is comming after 2-3 hours copy task
and the file "AbendAfterLoadConfig-nlm.pdf" is the abend after I try to start config on the console
otherwise  I have any messages.
I will now run memtestx86 and say after how it went
I have not change the files in Sys:/etc/
thanks
Gene
AbendAfterLoadConfig-nlm.pdf
MeldungConsoleDellago1.pdf
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 22652693
Have you applied this NSS fix...
http://download.novell.com/Download?buildid=vgIJ013SZ8c~
which address page fault abends on NW65SP7 servers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dellago
ID: 22653594
Hello Alextoft
No I have search for Post sp7 patch, but I have not find
Thanks
I will download and install the patch
Gene
0
 

Author Comment

by:dellago
ID: 22657392
Good mornig

I have install the comn65sp7, the restartet the server
After this I have start INETCFG, the server has rebooted
after I was simply trying to test the memories with the Linux 9-CD1, the has the server rebootet.
Now I will try to test the memory with memtestx86
Thanks
Gene
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
elf_bin earned 750 total points
ID: 22657723
By "Linux 9-CD1" do you mean SuSE 9?  If yes, then I think that runs a version of memtest.  If you're server rebooted when the memtest was being run, you either have bad memory or some form of proprietary (or unsupported) memory setup.
BTW, I did not ask you if you had modified files in sys:/etc, I asked what was the state of some files!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dellago
ID: 22657760
Hello elf_bin
Yes I mean SUSE 9,
I have not modifie the files in sys:/etc, would you see the files?
Now run memtest form the floppy when is terminate I write the resulats.
Salutations
Gene
0
 

Author Comment

by:dellago
ID: 22661124
hello
The Test is complete without Error
I will now test the memories with the smart-CD
0
 

Author Comment

by:dellago
ID: 22848462
Hello
I have resolve my problem.
That was a defect Disk  (the Led was but green)
Thanks an all that hlep me
Gene
0