?
Solved

HP Proliant: RAID Monitoring Software

Posted on 2008-10-05
9
Medium Priority
?
9,114 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-11
I need to install the monitoring software for the RAID array on an HP ML110 G5 server. I think I need something like HP Insight Manager, but I want to check a few things before I download it at 500MB!

*I notice it seems to have a SQL Server Express or some other database in it. Does this need to be installed on the server? (Hopefully not!)
*Can I install the Insight Manager on my workstation and set it to monitor several servers, or does it have to be on the server itself?
*If I can install it on my workstation, do I have to install anything on the server? At the moment I have hardware RAID, so the server software doesn't have any idea about the RAID array.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tigermatt
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:si_shamil
ID: 22645082
You do not need to install the Insight Manager.
It is enough to install HP:
   "HP ProLiant Array Configuration Utility (CLI) for Windows"
   "HP ProLiant Array Configuration Utility for Windows"
   "HP ProLiant Array Diagnostics Utility for Windows"

Also optionally, you may install these
   "Insight Diagnostics Offline Edition"
   "HP ProLiant Smart Array SAS/SATA Event Notification Service for Windows Server 2003/2008"

You can get all of these from here: http://tinyurl.com/3s24f5
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 22662609
Bad news for your server that HP ML110 G5 does not support ACU (Array Configuration Utility)

HP DOES NOT support ACU on 100 series servers so you may have to find an alternative third party tools. That is the reason why it does not come with the Proliant Support Pack ...

K
0
 
LVL 58

Author Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22682522
Great. I thought as much when it couldn't detect the driver for the RAID controller. I'm assuming there's no driver I can download to make it detect it - or do you have some HP document just to confirm it doesn't support the ACU?

Thanks
-tm
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 22686297
Tigermatt,

Check this Q&A on the first one. PSP support only 300, 500, and 700 series. There is no mention of 100 series. Sorry to turn you down on it.

Q1. What servers and operating systems are supported by the PSPs?

A1. PSPs and their deployment utilities are supported on ProLiant ML/DL 300, 500, 700 and BL servers. PSPs are available for Microsoft Windows 2000, Windows Server 2003, Windows Server 2003 for x86 Systems, Novell NetWare, RedHat, SUSE and United Linux.
 


http://h18013.www1.hp.com/products/servers/management/psp/questionsanswers.html?jumpid=reg_R1002_USEN

K
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 2000 total points
ID: 22686537
Tigermatt,

Here is a good news should make you happy. Although PSP (with ACU included) is not support on your server model, HP created a new package available for 110 G5 called Proliant Easy setup CD (not to be mistaken with PSP). This is a basic package with a rough version of ACU to be purchased, NOT free. Here you go:
http://h18013.www1.hp.com/products/servers/management/remotemgmt/easy_setup_CD/questionsanswers.html?jumpid=reg_R1002_USEN

K
0
 
LVL 58

Author Closing Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 31503168
I'll look into it. Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dougj182
ID: 34141525
@si_shamil

once the apps are installed, how do I have it report on the array status?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:VisitsTech
ID: 38682425
I'm look for the same thing but on the ML 150 G6... i want disk failure warning messages email to me.

can anyone help?
0