Solved

Cisco 1841 VPN fails user authentication using Cisco VPN Client

Posted on 2008-10-05
7
896 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-07
I'm attemping to set up an IPsec vpn for remote users, I've got a lab at home which I'm using to test the configuration (test conns coming in from Serial0/0/0), and it's failing to authenticate the users with a Reason 413: User Authentication Failed. I've got another site I tried the same VPN config on, and the same probems happens there too.

Few things to keep in mind:

- The vpdn-group PPTP_WIN2KClient is the old PPTP vpn, it has nothing to do with the new one I'm trying to set up. however, it does work.
- I've tried both local authentication and even put winradius on a pc to test radius, both fail in the same way.
- When i remove the line "crypto map testlab client authentication list testlab.vpn" from the running config, it connects fine, but without user authentication obviously.
- From what I've read, it's supposed to give me 3 goes at authenticating by default, I only get one, so it's possibly not communicating properly?

Below are links to the the running config, the debug output during a connection attempt, and the log from the cisco vpn client. It's the first time i'm trying to set this up so i really don't know what else is required.

The router is an 1841, with the IOS ver in the config linked below. The other router I'm testing this on is also an 1800 series with a similar IOS, not sure of the specifics off the top of my head, but I can get them if needed.

http://rainbows.ath.cx/rotuer_config.txt
http://rainbows.ath.cx/router_debug.txt
http://rainbows.ath.cx/client_log.txt

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:syslab
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 22645267
>radius-server host 192.168.1.1
The radius-server is setup to be the router itself? I don't see the other radius-server configuration
I've only seen local radius used for wireless, but you might be able to adapt it to vpn use
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_4t/wlan/configuration/guide/wlcgsrvr.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:syslab
ID: 22646790
Fixed that line up now, it points to the right IP, however, it still won't authenticate. There's no RADIUS debug output at all, even with the wrong IP I would have expected something, even if it was just "unable to contact radius server", after which it should fall back to local auth.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:naughton
ID: 22648567
The group and user and password are case sensitive.  have you tried this?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:syslab
ID: 22650225
yes, i've tried numerous usernames/passwords. even if i got them wrong, i would still expect the default three attempts at authenticating, instead of getting the 413 error after the first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syslab
ID: 22657270
fixed it

removed group-lock from the isakmp client configuration group and it authenticates flawlessly.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 22658547
I should at least get partial credit for pointing out that you had the wrong IP address for the radius server.
Thanks for the update!
0
 

Author Comment

by:syslab
ID: 22663985
done. thanks for your efforts guys.

(let me know if i need to do anything else do give you partial credit, i've just accepted it as a solution, not sure if anything else is required)
0