Solved

Exchange mailstore size

Posted on 2008-10-05
7
752 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-06
I currently have Exchange 2003 SP2 with 4gb RAM and 800Gb hard drive space for exchange database ... the exchange logs are on c drive & exchange database on d drive (800 Gb)

Currently my mailstore size has reached 110Gb ... is it wise for the mailstore to be this large?

The server is powerful enough to handle the load ... i have no issues so far ... but cant take chances

Any suggestions/recommendations?

Regards,
Pete
0
Comment
Question by:Fadal
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pat Pribel
ID: 22644480
Fadal... You are pushing the upper limit of recommended store size. Where the store gets that big maintenance/recover procedures can take excessively long. You might want to consider adding another database and move some of your users to the second database. Also, if you're not doing it already you might want to consider store limits and mailbox manager to help folks with cleaning up their email. You might want to discuss with your legal dept before doing any type of automated deletion of email.

Thanks

Pat
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Bertling
ID: 22644520
i take it you are using enterprise of course. In theory no your fine with the size as the limit is some what.

but you should create a few more database stores and move them out of the current 110gb mailstore and split them up. this will make recovery in the event of a disaster much easier as stated above.

also create another raid 0+1 volume and move the logs on their from the c: drive for better performance and reliablity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fadal
ID: 22644541
Yes its exchange 2003 Enterprise edition on Windows 2003 Std R2 edition.

Is creating additional databases a straight-forward process? .... no changes on the user side? ... any documents you can pass me links to go through?

Regards,
Pete
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Fadal
ID: 22644544
Sorry ... did you mean i am fine with the size then? .. i got a bit confused
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Bertling earned 300 total points
ID: 22644576
yes you are fine, but i would suggest you create another 2 mailstores and use the move mailbox wizard to split mailboxes up.

you could split them for departments/management for e.g.

just create another mailstore in the current storage group. set the locations of the database files edb and stm to the 800gb drive like the 110gb one.

see here for help http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996621(EXCHG.65).aspx
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 200 total points
ID: 22645499
Hi Fadal
Let me take you through your query and solutions.
You EDB size of 110GB is well well well within the maximum DB size in enterprise edition. [http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Explaining-Database-size-limit-changes-Exchange-2003-Service-Pack-2.html  ] But the issue is that when we talk about best practices we always look at the recommendations from the Vendor, in this case Microsoft. As per microsoft a recommended size is 110GB, beyond which we should go ahead and create further EDBs preferably in new Storage Groups. Well the option to add more databases is always there but I would call it running away from the solution, tomorrow your second EDB would also touch 110GB , then third and so on....
Lets go in a manner where you can control the growth and manage your Server in a better manner....
Basics first....
How to Check Storage Size :::
Now that you know the size of your Exchange server, first you should do an Offline Defrag to bring down the sizse....but There are could of things that you got to look at before you go ahead with the Offline Defrag of the Database.
Step 1: Pre-Offline Defrag:
To maximize amount of free space, follow steps before Offline Defrag::
  • What is general Mailbox Size of your users, reduce that by asking users to Archive mail, empty their deleted items.  
  • Mailbox Limits can be set here::: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319583   
  • What is your Deleted Item Retention - Reduce the deleted items retention to maybe 3-4 days. [Mailbox Store --> Properties -> Limits tab]    
  • Run Online maintenance aftr steps (1-2). Temporarily do this - Mailbox Store --> Properties -> Database -->Customize button on Maintenance Interval [Set to always]  
Step2: Offline Defrag:
You will need Disk Space [DB Size + .10*DB Size]  
  • Start --> Run --> Cmd [Change to your Exchsrvr\bin folder]    
  • Eseutil /d <database path>    
  • Repeat the steps for the public database (pub1.edb file)    
  • If space is a constraint, use the /T swtich with ESEUTIL to redirect the temp database to another drive on the same server    
Now to Control Database Size :::
You have following options
Here are some links that will cover what I mentioned above:
Hope this helps answer all your queries.
Thanks
Nitin Gupta  (gupnit)
0