[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Changing BES Attachment server

Posted on 2008-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

We are running BES 4.1.5.

One of our BES servers, BES2, is pointing to a Blackberry Attachment server on a different box, Server1. Server1 has BES Attachment Server 4.1.0 installed on it - we are in this situation because we found out that one of our applications that sends email automatically is not compatible with BES Attachment server 4.1.5

This has now been recitified and we need to point BES2 back to the Attachment server installed locally. I assume all we need to do is change the BES Attachment server: configuration to localhost.

Will this affect users in any way, e.g. does it affect the Service Books? And do we need to restart any services once the change is made? Any recommended time this should be carried out?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bruce_77
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1200 total points
ID: 22645910
I would contact RIM to be sure, but I do not think that you should have any affects

It never hurts to resend the service books, and I would shut down as many services of BES as possible while making hte change.


I hope this helps !
 
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:amorgan2000
amorgan2000 earned 800 total points
ID: 22650961
I've not done it, but in checking around for you, it is recommended that you restart the BES server after changing where the Attachment Service points to.
0