Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to access CD-ROM DVD-ROM DVD-RAM and Autorun or update driver or firmware

Posted on 2008-10-05
14
Medium Priority
?
1,926 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I added some new DVD burning software to my XP SP2 workstation. I already had Roxio installed and didn't uninstall it. I wanted to compare the two applicaitons.

The result was that autorun doesn't work. Nor can I browse to the contents of CD-ROMs or DVDs of any kind.

I uninstalled the new DVD burning software. Still no joy - no access to contents of CDs or DVDs.

In Event Viewer -> System I get the following error. I looked it up on this website and others and the majority of the answers say that the CD or DVD is corrupt, but it isn't as it works in other workstations on my network.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Cdrom
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7
Date:            05/10/2008
Time:            14:24:02
User:            N/A
Computer:      WinXP0024
Description:
The device, \Device\CdRom0, has a bad block.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 03 00 68 00 01 00 b8 00   ..h...¸.
0008: 00 00 00 00 07 00 04 c0   .......À
0010: 00 01 00 00 9c 00 00 c0   ....œ..À
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0028: cf 42 00 00 00 00 00 00   ÏB......
0030: ff ff ff ff 01 00 00 00   ÿÿÿÿ....
0038: 40 00 00 c4 02 00 00 00   @..Ä....
0040: 00 20 0a 12 48 02 00 40   . ..H..@
0048: 00 00 00 00 0a 00 00 00   ........
0050: 00 00 00 00 a0 e0 d1 8a   .... àÑŠ
0058: 00 00 00 00 38 97 d2 8a   ....8—ÒŠ
0060: 02 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0068: 28 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   (.......
0070: 02 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0078: 70 00 03 00 00 00 00 0e   p.......
0080: 00 00 00 00 10 00 00 00   ........
0088: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........

The DVD device is a HP branded LG device. LG sells a GSA-4166B (for which I can download driver and firmware updates) but the HP device is a GCA-4166B (for which I can't get firmware or drivers). Unhelpfully, there is no HP support for it (HP part number is 395132-001 or dvd740).

Could there be a problem with some of the dll files?

How do I begin to trouble shoot this problem?


0
Comment
Question by:MarcusN
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 22644673
Marcus,

You can try a restore to put the system where it was before you added the sofware.

1. Log on to Windows as Administrator.
2. Click Start, point to All Programs, point to Accessories, point to System Tools, and then click System Restore. System Restore starts.
3. On the Welcome to System Restore page, click Undo my last restoration, and then click Next. A System Restore message may appear that lists configuration changes that System Restore will make. Click OK.
4. On the Confirm Restoration Undo page, click Next. System Restore restores the original Windows XP configuration, and then restarts the computer.
5. Log on to the computer as Administrator. The System Restore Undo Complete page appears.  
6. Click OK.


Thanks

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarcusN
ID: 22644819
Unfortunately, I don't think this will work.

I (stupidly) made several changes to the system, only one of which was the addition of the new DVD software. The changes included the addition of a new RAID controller, the initialisation and formatting of the array attached to the controller, the partitioning and then the creation of backup jobs and much more.

If I revert to the configuration that I had before I did the major maintenance, I'm going to create further problems for myself.

I think the problem is that when I uninstalled the new DVD software, it may have deleted some dlls that the DVD needs to work properly.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22647643
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:MarcusN
ID: 22655169
Sadly, this didn't work at all either.

I'd happily consider other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22656878
uninstall the burning software and test again
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarcusN
ID: 22660321
Tried that and it still doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 22661088
can you still boot from a cd - dvd ? if not, the drive just died...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22874127
well - i suggested that in my last post :  " if not, the drive just died..."
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarcusN
ID: 22898702
Sorry, but that's NOT the right answer.

The drive IS NOT dead. It works perfectly well in other computers, not the one I posted the original question about.

The drive is DEFINITELY NOT DEAD.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22902476
i'm not going to argue on it, but on the other PC's - did you try the same software ?
please feel free to close this Q as you like !
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarcusN
ID: 22911622
Every desktop has the identical build, so the software is the same. I think it had to be something registry related but I never got to the bottom of that.

The drive definitely  works in more than one other desktop.

Thanks for your input though and I guess this would have been a solution in another circumstance.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22911913
well - it can be the on-board controller also.
swapt the ide cables ( to other connector) and run drive tests :   http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarcusN
ID: 22917070
OK, I'll try this as well.

Is there no way I can compare registry differences and would that tell me anything useful? The majority of desktops are the same brand and type and they have identiical software builds. All of them have practically the same hardware installed.

I'm really confused about why the drive works in EVERY other desktop bar the one it was originally installed in.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22919716
then the drive looks ok to me, but thedesktop not (controller) try swapping the cable, as suggested; you can even run a disk test on ite disk (which is now on the "bad" ide port) : http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287
0