Solved

BSOD 0x0000007E

Posted on 2008-10-05
19
659 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
All of a sudden i noticed a lot of memoory use and after rebboting get STOP: 0X0000007E (0xC0000005, 0xF72FD184, 0xF7AC5D44, 0xF7AC5A40).  I can boot in safe mode and have tried msconfig safe boot and also turned of most drivers in control panel, but still cannot boot.  Any clues?
Running XP SP2
0
Comment
Question by:fredrik1000
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:hewittg
hewittg earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
fredrik,

This addresses your problem from MS

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/330182

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:fredrik1000
Comment Utility
Glenn,
Trust me, i have tried every tip, but nothing matches or helps...
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:hewittg
hewittg earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Ok,

Have you tried removing cards and memory one by one to see if that stops the problem.  I have had this before and it ended up being a memory module, but it also could be mismatched drivers.

This is a known challenge and I know some of my colleagues have replaced mother boards, and other peripherals which never fixed the problem.

As to the basic, you probably have checked for viruses, or tried a restore.

Just checking.

Thanks

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:fredrik1000
Comment Utility
Hi Glenn,
I have installed new memory.  Funny thing is that i can boot in safe mode w/o any issues
Fred
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
Comment Utility
fredrik,

There are great experts in here who will chime in soon, but also, (One thing I do not like to do) is to try a repair if you have your XP CD.

If anything else comes to mind, I will post.

Thanks.

Glenn

0
 

Author Comment

by:fredrik1000
Comment Utility
I have tried to repair the XP with the CD but the problem persists.  I would hate to start all o ver with a fresh isntallation.  To many apps and tweaks that would take for ever to get back...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
Comment Utility
If you can boot in safe mode then there is a high probability that you have a corrupt or incompatible driver or a piece of hardware that is failing.

There are several steps you can take.
First, go to your computer manufacturer's web site and download the chipset drivers & look to see if there's a BIOS update.
While you are there look for drivers for any hardware that came with your computer. This includes video, sound and network card drivers as well as any other hardware they installed.
Install [reinstall] these per their instructions.
While you are there look for any diagnostic applications they may have. Some manufactures also put diagnostics on hard drive in a separate partition. When booting press F12 for boot options and see if there is a boot option for diagnostics.

If this hasn't cured the problem run system file checker:  Start > Run > type   sfc /scannow . Make sure the XP CD is in the drive.
You will probably have to babysit this application. A lot of times it "forgets" that there is the CD in the drive and you have to click on Retry. [it's a pain].

If none of this works then it's time to start pulling one piece of hardware at a time [as hewittg said] and rebooting to see if you can isolate the cause of the error.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
Comment Utility
I forgot to add:  Look for driver updates for any hardware you have installed.
Get these only from the manufacturer of that hardware.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
In my opinion, there are basically two things you could try to do:

1. Post a minidump file here as an attachment for crash analysis.

With a little bit of luck this will reveal the bad driver.

If your system is already set to save dump files after each crash, you will find them as %systemroot%\minidump\mini*.dmp or %systemroot%\MEMORY.DMP.
Should no .dmp files be present, you can configure your system to create them this way:
 - Right-click on My Computer
 - Select Properties
 - Select Advanced
 - In the Start up and Recovery section, select Settings; this displays the Startup and Recovery dialog box
 - In the Write debugging information section, select minidump


2. Replace your current registry files by backups from before the crash first happened

(Note: This will only work if you have System Restore enabled on that machine or if you regularly use a registry backup tool like EruNT!)

The following MS knowledgebase article describes the procedure in detail: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545/en-us

In the article, the Recovery Console is used, but you may use any kind of bootable media that give you access to your hard drive, like the Ultimate Bootcd (www.ultimatebootcd.com), the Ultimate BootCD 4 Windows (www.ubcd4win.com) or similar.
I hesitate to recommend using one of the plenty Linux bootables around, simply because this is a delicate matter and the Linux NTFS write support is still not 100% reliable.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fredrik1000
Comment Utility
As i have not added any hardware since XP was booting OK, i find it hard to beleive that it would cause the issue.  At any rate, i have pulled extra drive, floppy, cd off - still same BSOD.  Cannot access sfc within safe mode...  any other bright thoughts...
0
 

Author Comment

by:fredrik1000
Comment Utility
torimar,
Too bad, but i cannot start the minidump in safe mode...
Fredrik
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
Comment Utility
Fredrik,

that must be a misunderstanding: you don't "start" a minidump manually. The minidump gets automatically created once your system crashes again. So in Safe Mode you simply select the dump as a crash option, then you reboot and let a crash happen.

Next time you boot into Safe Mode you should find the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fredrik1000
Comment Utility
Torimar,
the service to generate minidumps cannot be activated in safe mode - sorry...
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
first, boot to safe mode. Click on start>run and type in msconfig. Select the Boot.ini tab. Place a check in the /SOS box. Click apply/ok and re-boot into normal mode.

Now, when it boots, it will display the drivers and devices as they are being loaded, and stop at the last successful (supposedly) one. Write down the last entry you see on the screen.

Now, re-boot to safe mode again. Download Loadorder from Sysinternals:
http://download.sysinternals.com/Files/LoadOrder.zip
(you can download this before the test obviously).

Run this program. It will display a list of all the drivers and devices in the order they would all be loaded. Find the device/driver that you wrote down in the list. The next device/driver in the list is most likely the problem. If it is a device, then try disabling it and rebooting. If it is a driver, then while in safe mode, update it. You get the idea....

good luck!

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
Comment Utility
Also when in safe mode, go to your windows folder and look for the minidump folder, post the last 5 recent dumps from there over here.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Horn E. Towed
Comment Utility
"...i find it hard to beleive that it would cause the issue."

As long as you know what the cause could be, you're home safe.

I take it that the reinstalling of chipset drivers [and others] & BIOS update made no difference.




0
 

Author Comment

by:fredrik1000
Comment Utility
When updating BIOS and other drivers, there is no difference.  The boot sequence hangs during the black Windows screen with the moving bar.  It seems as if the last driver loaded is Mup.sys before the BSOD flickers.  According to load order, the next driver should be lbrtfdc....
Fredrik
0
 

Author Comment

by:fredrik1000
Comment Utility
Here is the resolution to the problem.  From my most recent backup (that i could not restore sucessfully), I coiped the WINDOWS directory under another name to the C: drive.  Booting with DOS, i renamed the current Windows directory and finally renamed my backup version of the WINDOWS directory.  Voila, the system came back to life!  Thanks everyone for pitching in!
Fredrik
0