Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reommendation for Air Card using Dell Inspiron Laptop I-1520

Posted on 2008-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
778 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
DELL LAPTOP VISTA O.S. MODEL I-1520

I travel frequently and would like to use an air card for the convenience and flexibility it offers.
I'd like some recommendations as to which air card would suit me best - thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:nancykaye
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 200 total points
ID: 22644615
Nancy,

I have both the ATT and Sprint services.

By far the 850 provided by Sprint and the service and speed exceed ATT.

http://www.sprint.com/business/products/phones/aircard580_connectionCards.html?origref=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.google.com%2Fsearch%3Fhl%3Den%26q%3Dsprint%2Bair%2Bcard%26aq%3Df%26oq%3D

My experience, and others I have checked with.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 22646164
Got a Backberry?
If so,you can use it as a modem for the laptop.
Cheaper in that folks like Verizon will cut you a deal (about $15 bucks a month)to use it instead of $60 bucks for a standalone.
0