Solved

Keeping a Form Maximized

Posted on 2008-10-05
6
802 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I'm working in Access 2007 for a project which will run in Access 2003.

A popup style dashboard form opens another form whose onLoad event executes 'doCmd.Maximize'.
To prevent users from restoring or minimizing the form, its control box (and avery other such control) is set to NO.

I'm just curious.  When I return to the dashboard after hiding the maximized form (Me.Visable = False), and subsiquently return to the hidden form, setting 'Form!myForm.Visable = True' from a dashboard command button, the form appears, but restored not maximized.

In fact, it looks like any time I switch program focus to a non-maximized form, returning to the form I want maximized finds that form's size not only 'restored' but also unable to be maximized, even interactively by double-clicking the titleBar.  At what trigger event will 'doCmd.Maximize' always "re-maximize" my form?  I've tried onLoad, onOpen, onCurrent.  

. . .and why is it so difficult to search MSDN.com for answers?!
0
Comment
Question by:Greg-C
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
dannywareham earned 150 total points
ID: 22644641
Add the docmd.maximise to the On_Focus of your form.
Whenever your form is being used, it will maximise.

>>. . .and why is it so difficult to search MSDN.com for answers?!
There are sooooo many answers in there, it can be difficult withour a specific search quey term.
:-(
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:dannywareham
ID: 22644657
Sorry - just reread your question.
Why does it do it? There's probably a windows default setting that has all applications window sizes as "restore".
It's a known bug:

http://www.mvps.org/access/bugs/bugs0026.htm
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 100 total points
ID: 22644836
Greg-C,

I also know that a lot of new "Window" properties and modes are now available in Access 2007.
Further complicates things.

Also you must be *very* careful if you are developing in 2007 for an app that will run in Access 2003.
Make sure you do not save the database into the 2007 format.

Also make sure you do not touch any of the "2007 specific" properties.
As they can cause strange behavior in Access 2003.

Some things you will get warned about, like Attachment fields, other things like Split forms and "Alternate Back color" will not say a word.

I have had lots of databases that were worked on in 2007, (even though they were still in the 2003 format) crash or lock up on me for no reason.

So be careful.

JeffCoachman
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:dannywareham
ID: 22644858
Great advice Jeff.
Also, different Access versions refer to different MS Office locations on your PC for their support files (references).
It's a pretty big no no to develop in a different environment than the user.
Even if you convert your db to 2003, it may still stop working because of broken references in your VBA.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 22646146
Greg-C,

Can you post a sanitized version of your DB here, along with detailed instructions on how to re-create this issue?

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Greg-C
ID: 31503178
I want to close out this question.  Your answers were helpful but I couldn't get the 'onFocus' option to work.  I've been busy with other things and will revisit this later.  Thanks for the good advice about version conflict caution.
0