Solved

Creating Status/Progress window

Posted on 2008-10-05
8
191 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hi,

My code consists out of different kind of functions. I would like to keep the user informed which function is running at that moment.
What I did it setup a text field and update this text field which every progress. Like
text1.text="function 1 running"
text1.text="function 2 running"
etc

However this text window is not updated instantly. It has a huge delay. Does somebody know a solution?

Regards,
Dennis
0
Comment
Question by:Schuttend
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 22644815
after having set the .text property, call "DoEvents" to let VB repaint the screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schuttend
ID: 22644841
But how I call this from within vb6?

Call Doevents

does not work

Regards,
Dennis
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 22644861
text1.text="function 1 running"
DoEvents
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Schuttend
ID: 22644899
I last question on this subject..

How can I update the textfile without losing previous information?

first message:
function 1 running

second one:
function1 running
function 1 finished

Text1.text=Text1.text & "new message"
does work a bit but the new message needs to be placed on the next line..

Regards,
Dennis
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 22645001
insert CR/LF character:

Text1.text=Text1.text & vbcrlf & "new message"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schuttend
ID: 22645027
Hi,

This does not work. Please attached pic...

Regards,
Dennis
status.jpg
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 50 total points
ID: 22645088
I haven't code in VB6 in awhile...but I'm pretty sure you need to set the MultiLine() Property of your TextBox to True.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Schuttend
ID: 31503179
Hi..Sometimes the solution is that simple. Thanks!

Regards,
Dennis
0