[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Root Element is Missing error on well formed XML

Posted on 2008-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
2,569 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I am using C# to load a xml doucment to read.  When the software tries to read the XML is states root element is missing.  As far as I can tell the XML is well formed.  Not quite understanding where the problem is.
// XML Doucment
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<GamePhrases>
	<Phrases>
		<phraseTitle>Place</phraseTitle>
		<phraseLine1>Washington DC</phraseLine1>
		<phraseLine2>a</phraseLine2>
		<phraseLine3>a</phraseLine3>
	</Phrases>
</GamePhrases>
 
// Loading Class
 
 public class LoadPhrases
    {
        public string phraseTitle;
        public string phraseLine1;
        public string phraseLine2;
        public string phraseLine3;
 
        public LoadPhrases getRandomPhrase()
        {
          
            LoadPhrases thePhrase = new LoadPhrases();
 
            XmlDocument phraseDoc = new XmlDocument();
 
            phraseDoc.Load("GamePhrases.xml"); // <-- This throws the exception
           
 
            XmlNodeList title = phraseDoc.GetElementsByTagName("phraseTitle");
            XmlNodeList line1 = phraseDoc.GetElementsByTagName("phraseLine1");
            XmlNodeList line2 = phraseDoc.GetElementsByTagName("phraseLine2");
            XmlNodeList line3 = phraseDoc.GetElementsByTagName("phraseLine3");
            
            thePhrase.phraseTitle = title[0].InnerText;
            thePhrase.phraseLine1 = line1[0].InnerText;
            thePhrase.phraseLine2 = line2[0].InnerText;
            thePhrase.phraseLine3 = line3[0].InnerText;
 
            return thePhrase;
 
 
        }
 
    }
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:kareemjg
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:JimBrandley
ID: 22644965
Can you attach the file? I see nothing wrong with the XML in the post.

Jim
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Anurag Thakur earned 400 total points
ID: 22645020
tried u r code and its working perfectly
are you missing some details to tell us cause if you dont give us more details we wont be able to assist further
0
 

Author Comment

by:kareemjg
ID: 22645062
After some more troubleshooting it seems that the program is not seeing the file even though it is in the base directory.  In debuging the text variable returns a value of NULL.  Hrmm.. must be a problem with my paths.
 StreamReader streamReader = new StreamReader("GamePhrases.xml");
            string text = streamReader.ReadToEnd();
            streamReader.Close();
            
            phraseDoc.LoadXml(text);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kareemjg
ID: 31503184
Thanks for confirming what I wasnt doing wrong.  The problem was I didnt have the file set to copy to the content directory. "Copy if Newer"
0
 

Author Comment

by:kareemjg
ID: 22645091
Thanks for confirming what I wasnt doing wrong.  The problem was I didnt have the xml property file set to copy to the content directory. "Copy if Newer"
0