Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

trying to delete vlan.dat on a cisco 4500R and it says i dont have permission

Posted on 2008-10-05
13
Medium Priority
?
2,599 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I tried to delete the vlan.dat and i get a message you dont have permission so created a user with level 15
and it still wont let me delete it .Also when i start the 4500R i have to typr boot to make it load ?
0
Comment
Question by:long17
13 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 22645211
If it boots up to rommon> mode then the config-register is off
Post result of "show ver" and look at the config-register setting - should be 0x2102
If you are in enable mode, you should be able to delete the vlan.dat file

switch#delete flash:\vlan.dat
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 22645400
Which flash device are you trying to delete the vlan.dat file from?

I haven't deleted the file on a 4500 but based on this:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps607/products_tech_note09186a00800c4546.shtml#reset_vlan

It looks like the command is:

"erase cat4000_flash:vlan.dat"


0
 

Author Comment

by:long17
ID: 22645770
yes it boots in rommon then i type in boot and then the statup when its finished if i put in sh ver
configuration register is 0x2102
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 22645803
Try a "boot system flash <device>: filename in the configuration.

i.e.:

boot system flash slot0:cat4000-i5s-mz.122-20.bin

0
 

Author Comment

by:long17
ID: 22645840
i just tried the configuration and nothing happens i still have to use boot ? why has this happend ?
why wont it boot from default ?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 22645861
Do a show start and paste the boot system so we can see it. Also please post the results of a "dir" command for the device that the IOS is in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:long17
ID: 22645899
ive attached to boot message and the dir after i have loaded up
boot.txt
dir.txt
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 22645977
No, you need to do a "show start" so we can see the boot system command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:long17
ID: 22646008
the show start as you asked for hope this helps
start.txt
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mysidia earned 2000 total points
ID: 22646069
Specify a boot environment variable
in the configuration and save the configuration

normally with a sequence of commands like
device# conf t
device(config)# boot system flash (filename here)
device(config)# ^Z
device# wr
Building configuration...
[OK]
device#

When done applying the boot options
type "show boot"  to see the boot path for next reload
verify proper file path with the  'dir flash:'



0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 22647305
Like I said before. You need a boot system command in your startup-config:

=============
Try a "boot system flash <device>: filename in the configuration.

i.e.:

boot system flash slot0:cat4000-i5s-mz.122-20.bin
0
 

Author Comment

by:long17
ID: 22647936
i have installed the boot correctly now and everything works but when try to delete vlan.dat it says
permissions denied
0
 

Author Comment

by:long17
ID: 22649736
if i did erase cat400_flash that removed the vlan.dat file i think its becasue its a early IOS

thanks
0