Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remove administrative tools from start menu - GPO

Posted on 2008-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
8,169 Views
Last Modified: 2009-09-01
Hi I am struggling to find a policy that removes administrative tools from the start menu. I am using terminal services, they won't even disappear when I right click the task bar and select start menu and then customize advance - system adminisrative tools and then select don't display this item, how can i do this through gp?
0
Comment
Question by:Dan560
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike McDonald earned 2000 total points
ID: 22644903
Just cut / paste "Administrative Tools" from C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\ to C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Start Menu\Programs on your terminal server.
That will put it in the administrator's profile only. If you want it in another profile, jst copy it there manually as well.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sstone55423
ID: 22644921
Here are the registrey entries for XP to do that.  You can put these in a file with a .reg extension to automatically load them:
reg ADD "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced" /V Start_AdminToolsRoot /T REG_DWORD /F /D 0 reg ADD "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced" /V StartMenuAdminTools /T REG_DWORD /F /D 0
I don;t thinkthere is an explicit group policy for that though -- looking
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 25232614
That will remove it from the programs directory but it will still appear in the start menu near where the control panel appears on the right pane.
0