Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Makefile Flags and switched

Posted on 2008-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
841 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
What does ld nm and gcc -Wall options do in a Makefile
0
Comment
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 22647651
amit_at_expertsexchange,

You question is posed in very vague terms.

Can you take the time to fully state your question please?

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 22647880
They are not options. They are commands :

        nm : lists the symbols in an object file
        ld : is the linker - it links object files together (into an executable eg.)
        gcc : is the compiler - it compiles object files from source code

For more info, you can always do a man on it, for example :

        man nm
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 300 total points
ID: 22647991
nm prints symbols in an executable, library or object  file
ld loads (links) object files to produce an executable or shared object
gcc is the GNU C compiler (gcc nowadays stands for Gnu Compiler Collection - it is a frontend for C++, FORTRAN and many others). The -Wall options instructs it to issue warnings for a number of common possible mistakes.
A Makefile can include these commands, but it can include *any* commands. These commands are in no way specific to make.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amit_at_expertsexchange
ID: 31503190
Thanks for the help
0