Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

why my user cannot connect to Exchange with Outlook when VPN'd in. All other functions are working.

Posted on 2008-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
She is a remote worker that uses Win XP with the newest (non beta) version of Cisco VPN client. When she VPN's in she has all functionality except that she cannot connect to Exchange mailbox in Outlook 2003. This seems to have happened after they migrated her account over to a new Exchange server but I have no proof of this. Sometimes she recieves a message after log on that states Firewall policy Mismatch. I have checked that the full path to the exchange server is present and correct.
0
Comment
Question by:chorseohio
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 22645205
Might want to have her do a ping and tracert to the Exchange server by name and by IP.  This would quickly establish whether or not she has a connectivity issue of some kind.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Housammuhanna earned 750 total points
ID: 22646186
HI
First Sorry as I did not read the post, just a Quick look
the possible this is you will need to add a route entry in the server that is hosting the VPN to to send the traffic back to the core switch and also Allow the communication to the server, it seem that you have VLAN , yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:chorseohio
ID: 22672730
Thanks for all your help.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Housammuhanna
ID: 22685140
did it work
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chorseohio
ID: 31503192
Thank you for you suggestion. Unforntunetly I did bring this up to the network team at my work place but they never acknowleged that this was the issue. However, I did have someone else on the team indicate that it was a concentrator not configured correctly.
0