[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Best software to mount a folder as virtual drive under windows

Posted on 2008-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
941 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi: I'd like to mount a (large) file as a virtual drive automatically (ie permanently) so that for all intents and purposes it looks like a new partition to the S  windows 2003, XP, vista).  Looking around I see one such utility,  would anyone have other recommendations?  I'm looking for robust and fast solutions
Note: I am not using a virtual server .. but if I need to install it just to access its virtual drives, maybe I will ..

http://www.ntwind.com/software/utilities/visual-subst.html
0
Comment
Question by:XCLN
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
libin_v earned 320 total points
ID: 22645187
http://www.techmixer.com/mount-iso-image-and-zip-files-as-virtual-drive-on-windows-using-pismo-file-mount/  - Mount ISO & Zip

http://www.softpedia.com/get/Programming/Other-Programming-Files/Virtual-Drive-Creator.shtml

http://www.digitalmediaminute.com/article/45/virtual-drives-in-windows - Command Line Utility

OR

You could do it for your self without any tool, using "subst" \. Find the help below.

Subst - Associates a path with a drive letter.

SUBST [drive1: [drive2:]path]
SUBST drive1: /D

  drive1:        Specifies a virtual drive to which you want to assign a path.
  [drive2:]path  Specifies a physical drive and path you want to assign to
                 a virtual drive.
  /D             Deletes a substituted (virtual) drive.

Type SUBST with no parameters to display a list of current virtual drives.

Eg: Suppose you want to call C:\SomeFolder as X: , the Run
subst X: C:\SomeFolder
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 180 total points
ID: 22645204
look at subst /?, it does the same and is builtin.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:XCLN
ID: 31503201
Thanks guys -
libin_v: thanks, and i do appreciate  the SUBST info, always better to stick with windows stuff

McKnife,  thanks for taking the time to look into vis subst - are you saying  visual Subst is a GUI interface to the subst command ?  (good, then)
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 22645441
They say for themselves: It uses the same API similar to the console 'subst' utility, but makes it easier to create and remove virtual drives in a GUI way
0