Solved

hard drive shows in device management, not in explorer or disk management

Posted on 2008-10-05
21
960 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
I have an external device that allows you to read IDE hard drives via a USB port.

I have five different hard drives that I've tried to read with this device.

Each time, the computer (running Windows XP) recognizes the USB device by plug and play, says "new device found: hard disk" and then says "your device is ready to use". And each time, the hard drive DOES show up in device management under disk drives, and says "the device is working properly." Try updating the driver, says the driver is up to date.

BUT it does NOT show up in windows explorer nor in disk management.

I've tried each hard drive on two different computers, and get the same problem each time.

I have another hard drive enclosure known to work because I have a hard drive currently on it and working, but the enclosure did not work with these hard drives.

I've tried restarting the computers, no luck.  Tried different jumper settings on the hard drives, also no luck.

ONE of the drives by sheer luck finally popped up as an external drive and I was able to get the data off.  None of the others will after multiple tries.

I've done searches on the internet for this problem and apparently it's a known issue but nobody knows what to do.

Here are the model numbers for each drive:

wdac21200-00h western digital caviar 21200
wdac2850-32f western digital caviar 2850
wdac2540-00f western digital caviar 2540
mpc3032at fujitsu


help?
0
Comment
Question by:halfiepint
  • 11
  • 6
  • 4
21 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mgonullu
Comment Utility
Your IDE to USB device seems malfunctioning, because I beleive that those hard disks were working before, if you want to make sure connect one of them as secondary IDE in inside the PC just to check
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
I second with Mgonullu, the enclosure might be faulty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:halfiepint
Comment Utility
I thought so but I tried them on a known working hard drive enclosure and got the same result.  And one of the hard drives actually worked.  

I tried spraying compressed air into the hard drive pins, still no luck.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mgonullu
Comment Utility
ok sure now that enclosure is not functional
0
 

Author Comment

by:halfiepint
Comment Utility
update, one more hard drive came up this afternoon.

the remaining three I'm getting the same result... coming up in device management, recognized as a USB hard drive, "disk 5".  

But there is no disk 5 in disk management, and no drive letter.

something isn't catching.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mgonullu
Comment Utility
man :)
why u are not accepting that the enclosure is not working
0
 

Author Comment

by:halfiepint
Comment Utility
because the enclosure worked with 2 of the drives... and I tried another enclosure which definitely works because I have a drive in it now, and got the same problem with the remaining drives.  so something else isn't working
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mgonullu
Comment Utility
any thing with jumbers of HDD, maybe only salves works or only Masters
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You should hook up the drives directly to system board and so you can id the drives are OK. If drives are ok, then the enclosure is not working good as you thought. It might be intemittern failed .... sometime works and sometime doesn't.
Another possible cause is usb ports on the computer you connect the drive to. I know you use windows XP, but what service pack you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:halfiepint
Comment Utility
I use service pack 3.  
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
Try this:
Delete the following key with regedit and reboot :
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE SYSTEM CurrentControlSet Enum USBSTOR
You will see a DWORD value START that says 3 there, change 3 to 4, to disable USB
Post back, please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:halfiepint
Comment Utility
wait a sec, why would I be disabling USB?  I need it
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
It is not disable, it is a trick. Try and post back. You always can set it back without issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:halfiepint
Comment Utility
I'll do that later this afternoon, headed to class this morning
0
 

Author Comment

by:halfiepint
Comment Utility
There is no DWORD value.  All that's in USBSTOR is (default)  REG_SZ (value not set)

then there are 13 entries under that, which look like objects I've used before in USB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:halfiepint
Comment Utility
6 of those entries below USBSTOR appear to be the actual disk drives I plugged in.  Should I delete them from the registry?
0
 

Author Comment

by:halfiepint
Comment Utility
here's an update... I hooked each of the 3 remaining drives to an actual IDE cable in my computer.

All of them read; one was partitioned, which could explain why the USB card didn't read it, and one was not formatted, which could also explain.  The 3rd one was fine.

So it could be the USB device, but I'm still interested in the registry key that Punky spoke of, waiting on reply for that issue
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
Make a backup and save it with different name, then delete them and allow system to restart if asked. I hope that will fix the issue.
As now, your all drives are working good when hook up directly to system board, you already find out the issue with your system usb. If you could, get a usb pci card and install on system, use it to connect usb device which I think better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:halfiepint
Comment Utility
I do have a USB PCI card and was using those slots.

I tried to delete the registry keys and it said "cannot delete:  error while deleting key".
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
Comment Utility
I see. Does the motherboard has usb ports? Remove that USB card which might be faulty, and use onboard usb see if problem is same? You might not able to delete them in registry due to they are being used.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:halfiepint
Comment Utility
I hooked the drives up directly to the system board and they worked.
0