Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Display adaptor needed for HP pavilion tx1000 usinf XP Tablet

Posted on 2008-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
582 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I have an HP Pavilion TX 1414CA Tablet. I have decided to load XP Pro Tablet instead of Vista. All loaded properly except the display adaptor. No one seems to know the correct driver that is compatible with this system for XP. I am also not able to use the standby and hibernate functions
0
Comment
Question by:dgutkin
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 80 total points
ID: 22647246
It has an nvidia 6150 go, you can get drivers here www.laptopvideo2go.com. You probably also need the chipset driver http://www.nvidia.com/object/nforce_nf4_winxp32_8.26_11.09.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22650890
Try this driver utility. It should find a driver.
http://www.innovative-sol.com/drivermax/
0