Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Attachments will not open

Posted on 2008-10-05
7
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,
A friend had to purchase a new computer.  
Now her Vista Outlook email attachments will not open.  Also, she believes,  she has to reformat her Vista Outlook attachments to send them to XP Oulook.   Because,  she believes,  that Vista Outlook and XP Outlook are not compatable. She has Norton AntiVirus installed,  the newest version.
I do not own Vista.  I am using what works,  which is XP SP2 and Office 97 SR-1.  I thought it best to get some Experts Exchange advice before proceeding.

A second question.  Is Microsoft XP SP2 available on a distribution CD?  And if so where?  And what happens with the authentication horror?

Thanks,
Howie
0
Comment
Question by:Howie Kay
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 400 total points
ID: 22645229
What error accompanies "cannot open"?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 800 total points
ID: 22645251
McKnife is right, it would help to know what the error is.

But the short answer is no, you do not have to reformat anything to have different versions of Outlook be able to send to and receive form and read emails and attachments from another one. I could send her an email and attachment from my Mac mail and she should be able to read the email and open the attachment id she has the appropriate program.   Also, Norton should not be a problem with this either, but again the error she is getting will be helpful.

SP2 itself should still be downloadable from MS.  But any CD with the whole XP including SP2 would have to be purchased from someone who happens to have an old unused/unregistered copy on their shelves. EVen though XP isn't a "shipping" product anymore, you would still have to go through the licensing authentication. If you're an MSDN Subscriber, if would also be available in that as well.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:joinaunion
joinaunion earned 400 total points
ID: 22645894
For starters you can try this open outlook goto tools then options goto security tab then uncheck Do not allow attachments to be saved or opened that could potentially be a virus.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Howie Kay
ID: 22646619
The only error recieved is a hour glass waiting to open the attachement.  Waiting and wainting and waiting.   Until the user finally gives up.  I also found complaints about this in a google search.

Is it possible that XP SP2 without authentication is possible somewhere else in our world?   If not, what part of XPSP2 and its applications is present in the Macintosh OS.  And since Macintosh is now using the Intel chip,  since Motorola went senile, will the latest Mac OS run on a Intel compatable mother board?
Give me a break, even PC Magazine is recomending returning to the XP OS.  The didn't, however, tell us where to obtain a copy.  

I didn't mean to be rude.  I do appreciate all the help you guys have given me in these many years.  It just seems that Microsoft has finally "fucked the duck".

I will foward "joinaunion's" suggestion and  get back to you.

Thanks again,
Howie

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:No1_Reggie
No1_Reggie earned 400 total points
ID: 22648418
Howie, what is your friends default internet browser set to? I have had several issues with users who have for instance set Firefox as their default browser. If Internet Explorer is not set as default browser most e-mail attachments will not open.

I have only seen this happen when the user is using Office 2007 however - and you are usually presented with a message stating no default browser can be found.  This may be way off - but anything is worth having a look at.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Howie Kay
ID: 22653756
Thanks Reggie.  I'll forward your suggestion and we will hope your suggestion works.

Howie
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 800 total points
ID: 22655447
I kind of doubt that it's the browser  I run XP SP2 and have Firefox set as my default browser... hate IE.

Anyway I also have Outlook 2007 and can send and receive emails with attachments from pretty much anyone.

Try saving the attachment out to the hard disk and open from there.  That would eliminate Outlook per se as the issue.
0