Solved

Cannot seem to reverse Application Data Folder Redirection

Posted on 2008-10-05
20
1,504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi all ..

Since I originally setup our SBS2003 server I have used Desktop, My Documents, and Application Data folder redirection. I now have some VPN users and it is IMPOSSIBLE for them to work with Application Data being redirected ... I tried to install Acrobat reader on one of the machines on the VPN and it took about 3 hours to complete because it was trying to interact with redirected Application Data folder.

I tried to turn this off by going into the properties in GPO->Domain->Small Business Server Folder Redirection (Opens new window) ->User Configuration->Windows Settings->Folder Redirection->Application Data and ensuring the Policy Removal was set to "Redirect the folder back to the local userprofile when policy is removed" (Was set that way already) and then in the Target tab changing the setting to "Not Configured".

I logged off and back on and nothing happened, everything stayed the same. By the way, I was testing with a machine on the local network (not VPN). Then I tried doing a gpoupdate /force and that didnt work either (after a log off/ log on) ... I rebooted, nothing.

I also went to Computer Configuration->Administrative Templates->System->Group Policy and set "Folder Redirection policy Processing" to Enabled and checked "Allow processing across a slow network connection" and "Process even if the Group Policy objects have not changed" and that didnt help (also did a log off/ log on and reboot afterwards). The strange thing that should be noted is that when I go back into the Folder Redirection policy Processing settings the "Process even if the Group Policy objects have not changed" is unchecked. I can check it and hit ok, go back in and it stays checked. But if I come back later (like I just did so I could type the above) it is unchecked again. Not sure if that has anything to do with this or not, I doubt it I guess.

Anyway, I cannot seem to get this to work at all and it is driving me crazy. Please please can anyone lend any advice?

Also, I was searching through the registry on a workstation to see how application data was referenced. In some places the path is referenced as %APPDATA% but in others it is an actual path (\\ATLSERVER\Users\kelly\Application Data) ... should I be concenred? What will happen to those programs if I can ever get the app data back on the workstation? It seems like it is generally 3rd party software like ftp programs, etc.

Thanks for the help!

Craig

0
Comment
Question by:zboyblue
  • 9
  • 8
20 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Eidron1980
ID: 22645521
Start by using RSoP to determine that the policy is applied:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc778752.aspx

Also, check your eventlog for events on the client. The tool can be used in Planning or Logging mode. To put it simply the Planning mode shows what SHOULD have been applied, and the Logging show what ACTUALY was applied. Well read more at Technet.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 22646417
"I tried to turn this off by going into the properties in GPO->Domain->Small Business Server Folder Redirection (Opens new window) ->User Configuration->Windows Settings->Folder Redirection->Application Data and ensuring the Policy Removal was set to "Redirect the folder back to the local userprofile when policy is removed" (Was set that way already) and then in the Target tab changing the setting to "Not Configured". "

That doesn't sound like the right place.

But... please log into a workstation where the problem exists and run the following:

gpresult >gpresult.txt

This will create a text file called gpresult.txt that you can post here for further help.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:zboyblue
ID: 22646462
Hi TechSoEasy! Here you go ....


Microsoft (R) Windows (R) XP Operating System Group Policy Result tool v2.0
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp. 1981-2001

Created On 10/5/2008 at 7:30:11 PM



RSOP results for ATLANTECH\kelly on CK-OFFICE5 : Logging Mode
--------------------------------------------------------------

OS Type:                     Microsoft Windows XP Professional
OS Configuration:            Member Workstation
OS Version:                  5.1.2600
Domain Name:                 ATLANTECH
Domain Type:                 Windows 2000
Site Name:                   Default-First-Site-Name
Roaming Profile:            
Local Profile:               C:\Documents and Settings\kelly
Connected over a slow link?: No


COMPUTER SETTINGS
------------------
    CN=CK-OFFICE5,OU=SBSComputers,OU=Computers,OU=MyBusiness,DC=atlantech,DC=local
    Last time Group Policy was applied: 10/5/2008 at 5:58:43 PM
    Group Policy was applied from:      atlserver.atlantech.local
    Group Policy slow link threshold:   500 kbps

    Applied Group Policy Objects
    -----------------------------
        Small Business Server Folder Redirection
        Small Business Server Windows Firewall
        Small Business Server Client Computer
        Small Business Server Remote Assistance Policy
        Small Business Server Lockout Policy
        Small Business Server Domain Password Policy
        Default Domain Policy

    The following GPOs were not applied because they were filtered out
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
        Small Business Server - Windows Vista policy
            Filtering:  Denied (WMI Filter)
            WMI Filter: Vista

        Local Group Policy
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

        Small Business Server Internet Connection Firewall
            Filtering:  Denied (WMI Filter)
            WMI Filter: PreSP2

    The computer is a part of the following security groups:
    --------------------------------------------------------
        BUILTIN\Administrators
        Everyone
        BUILTIN\Users
        NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK
        NT AUTHORITY\Authenticated Users
        CK-OFFICE5$
        Domain Computers
       

USER SETTINGS
--------------
    CN=Kelly Kerr,OU=SBSUsers,OU=Users,OU=MyBusiness,DC=atlantech,DC=local
    Last time Group Policy was applied: 10/5/2008 at 6:21:44 PM
    Group Policy was applied from:      atlserver.atlantech.local
    Group Policy slow link threshold:   0 kbps

    Applied Group Policy Objects
    -----------------------------
        Small Business Server Folder Redirection
        Default Domain Policy

    The following GPOs were not applied because they were filtered out
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
        Small Business Server Remote Assistance Policy
            Filtering:  Disabled (GPO)

        Small Business Server Domain Password Policy
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

        Small Business Server Lockout Policy
            Filtering:  Disabled (GPO)

        Small Business Server Client Computer
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

        Small Business Server - Windows Vista policy
            Filtering:  Denied (WMI Filter)
            WMI Filter: Vista

        Small Business Server Windows Firewall
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

        Local Group Policy
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

        Small Business Server Internet Connection Firewall
            Filtering:  Denied (WMI Filter)
            WMI Filter: PreSP2

    The user is a part of the following security groups:
    ----------------------------------------------------
        Domain Users
        Everyone
        BUILTIN\Administrators
        BUILTIN\Users
        REMOTE INTERACTIVE LOGON
        NT AUTHORITY\INTERACTIVE
        NT AUTHORITY\Authenticated Users
        LOCAL
        Trusted Users
        Sales Staff
        Purchasing Staff
        Customer & Vendor Re
        Web Workplace Users
       
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:zboyblue
ID: 22646472
By the way .... I turned Application Data redirection back on right after my first post because I didnt want it to cause undesired results on workstations that I wasn't testing on while I waited for an answer. But in the info I pasted above it doesn't even seen like there is a differentiation between the different folders that are redirected. ??

Thanks for the help ...
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 22647753
Well, the above isn't a verbose output so it's not entirely clear what is being redirected.  You could run a verbose report to see... but I can see from the above that there is a problem.  You have configured redirection in the Computer section of the GPO, which shouldn't have anything configured.  The Computer section of your gpresult should look like this:

  The following GPOs were not applied because they were filtered out
  -------------------------------------------------------------------
      Small Business Server Folder Redirection
          Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

So, please be sure that there is nothing configured for Computer Configuration section of the GPO.  

Since you were monkeying around with the GPO, it's possible that the "restore to original location" won't work anymore.  So you might need to manually copy the Application Data folder back to the workstation.  You should then reset the offline file cache on the workstation just to be sure that there isn't anything lingering there either which could cause issues.  Follow http://sbsurl.com/csc to do that.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:zboyblue
ID: 22653208
The only thing I have configured in the Computer Section is "Folder Redirection policy processing" is enabled. Do you think that is what is causing that to appear? Where in Computer Settings would I even enable or set folder redirection?

What do you think the next step is? You think I should start moving data or see if we can figure out why it's not working?

As for moving the data, just copying the data wouldnt work would it? Isnt the location referenced in the registry? I searched through the registry last night to see how many references there were to application data and I saw a lot of hard coded paths for software like ftp software, etc ... that were \\atlserver\kelly\application data, etc. ... What do you think will happen with those?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 22658085
"Where in Computer Settings would I even enable or set folder redirection?"

Nowhere.  Folder redirection is a USER setting.

Actually, instead of moving it back manually, if it's still in the registry, please see this page:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758516.aspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:zboyblue
ID: 22666320
I dont see anything at that link that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zboyblue
ID: 22699528
Can anyone help?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 22743124
Sorry for the delay in responding.  I was ill for the past week.

After reviewing this again, I will reitterate that folder redirection is a USER setting.  If you've applied the Group Policy to an OU which contains COMPUTERS only, then it won't work.  It MUST be applied to OU's which contain USERS.  Generally, SBS GPO's are applied at the domain level which would included USER OU's by default.  

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:zboyblue
ID: 22744802
It is on the users. What next?

Man, everyone is sick! I was sick since last Friday and so was about 5 people that I have been dealing with (vendors, customers, etc).
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 22744970
Not according to the GPRESULT you posted above.


image.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:zboyblue
ID: 22745541
Ok so tell me where to look to make sure that it turned off and I will screenshot that for you.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 22790839
Its wherever you created a Group Policy and configured something in the Computer Settings.  I don't know where you might have done that.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:zboyblue
ID: 22790849
So what should I do, call Microsoft?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 22816913
Or someone who can figure it out for you.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:zboyblue
ID: 22817014
To be clear, are you saying you don't know?

Honestly, if you do not know its a little scary for me ... you seem to be the master.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 22818065
I do know how to find the problem, but it needs to be investigated on your server.  That's not something that can be accomplished within this forum.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0