Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I move a hard drive from one ASP to another?

Posted on 2008-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I added a new hard drive to our Model 800 iSeries.  When I added the drive to an ASP I added it to ASP 5 instead of ASP 1 where the other four drives reside.  Does anyone know I can move this drive to ASP 1 and remove ASP 5?

Thanks,

Chad
0
Comment
Question by:Hood76
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:_b_h
ID: 22655255
The basic steps are:
1) move as much data off as possible, and stop new data from being written, use the Start ASP balance command:
STRASPBAL with *ENDALC and the appropriate unit number
This can be done during production hours.
2) In system service tools, do a remove of the unit
3) Add the unit back to the appropriate ASP.

Check out the backup and recovery guide as well:
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/iseries/v5r3/topic/books/sc415304.pdf
Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hood76
ID: 22655435
1. No data has been written to the disk.
2. Where is this option in SST (system service tools) to remove the unit?  I heard there is one DST (dedicatied serive toosl), but can not find one in SST.  

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mind_nl earned 2000 total points
ID: 22719235
To remove a disk you have to do a manual IPL to get into DST, from there you should select:
 Work with disk units->work with disk configuration->work with ASP configuration (as far as my memory serves me right ;) ) I won't do a manual IPL to check this for you, but I'm sure you have to get into DST to remove the disk. You should find the menuoptions I mentioned or at least something very similar!
0