Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PC Won't Boot

Posted on 2008-10-05
7
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Custom built PC won't boot up. When you press the power button the machine tries to power on (the fans spin for about half a second) but after a fraction of a second the machine powers off. I have tried three different power supplies. Same problem. I think its either the mobo or the processor but I'm not sure which. Its been a long time since I've had to troubleshoot a PC. Is there anything I'm missing? Am I going to have to buy another processor and troubleshoot this thing further that way?

Specs:
Asus A8N-SLI / AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Manchester 2.0GHz / Corsair XMS 2GB DDR 400
0
Comment
Question by:thewzard
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 22645409
thewizard,

Any beeps?

Have you tried resetting all boards and memory?

Thanks

Glenn
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 800 total points
ID: 22645609
Try minimum setup and if you could, move the mobo out of the case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thewzard
ID: 22646090
I have re-seated the PCI card (Video Card) and memory modules. I have not cleared CMOS. Going to do that now.

I've tried minimum setup (Mobo/Mem/Processor)and that won't get it to boot either.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22646406
Did you apply thermal paste between cpu and heatsink?
4 pins power connection is plugged? (cpu)
Use 1 memory stick at the time.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:thewzard
ID: 22647306
Thermal Paste - Artic Silver 5
4 Pin power connector - Yes
1 Memory stick at a time - Yes
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1200 total points
ID: 22647582
then -  as you thought-  you need another processor, to test which part is wrong
statistics say 95 % motherboard bad, 5 % cpu
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thewzard
ID: 31503218
Thanks for the help guys.
0