[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DNS not letting out to website

Posted on 2008-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a domain name that is the same name as the website name (name.com), so I have a domain and a website, but the website is hosted off the domain.  When a user tries to get to the website, the DNS server thinks its talking about it and doesnt let through.  I have verifed this by pinging the FQDN of the website and the DNS server replies with its (the local DNS server's) IP address.  How do i create the passtrough so that a user can get to the website name from internally.
0
Comment
Question by:cheifm0j0
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
placebo69a earned 1500 total points
ID: 22645794
Hi there!
The problem you're describing is not uncommon. This is what happens when you name your domain after an existing Internet website. The way your domain works means it uses DNS to identify the different servers which play roles in it, namely Domain Controllers. If you are running your domain in a Native 2003 Mode (This is only possible if all your Domain Controllers run Windows Server 2003) then you can use the Active Directory Domain Rename Tools to change your domain name, linked here. Once you've changed your domain name you should have no trouble accessing the website.
If you choose not to change your domain name access to the website that has the same name as your domain is possible, but not practical. You can create a static Pointer Record (AKA An A Record) leading to the website but it cannot use your domain name. The result is that any links in the website will probably fail as they will not have the changed name you must use.
Let me know if this helps. :)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22645819
I have never run into the problem myself. But, I think I have seen this work well by creating a static HOST A record in DNS, (((((as placebo69 says)))))). But, add the WWW to the host A account so it will route through forwarders or root hint servers.

xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx   www.servername.domain.name

where xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is the outside IP of the server.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 22649345
If the domain name has a suffix, such as WWW, you can create an A record that points to the public IP address of the web server.

If it does not contain a suffix, such as http://domainname.com, and domainname is your internal domain, I don't believe you will be able to resolve it properly.  This is due to your server hosting DNS for that domain.
0