Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do i migrate outlook express mail to a new computer

Posted on 2008-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
2,628 Views
Last Modified: 2009-06-21
how do I move outlook express mail to a new computer?
0
Comment
Question by:NValero
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 22645640
Here is the process I use to move the mail

http://ask-leo.com/how_do_i_move_my_outlook_express_folders_to_my_new_machine.html

It is easier than me typing the process

:-)

Glenn
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 150 total points
ID: 22645642
Text from the link above

On the old machine, the easiest way to locate Outlook Express' email store is to ask Outlook Express. Fire it up, and then in Tools, Options, on the Maintenance tab there's a button labeled Store Folder. Click that and it will tell you the folder containing your email folder.

Copy the entire contents of that directory to a floppy, CD-ROM, or share on your network.

The address book we handle a little differently. Open up the address book either from the accessories menu item on your Start menu, or by pressing Ctrl+Shift+B in Outlook Express. In the address book, select File, Export, and click on Address Book (WAB).... You can now select a location and filename for your address book to be placed. Again, you can copy it to floppy, CD-ROM, or to a share on your network.

Fire up Outlook Express on the new machine, and we'll just reverse the process.

Select File, Import, Messages.... Choose Microsoft Outlook Express 6 and press Next. Select Import mail from an OE6 store directory and press Next. Now on the next screen, browse to the location that you've placed the message store we saved from your old machine. Import, and your messages should now be transferred.

Note: if you've copied your mail folders to a CD-R, you'll need to first copy them to your local hard disk, and then unmark them from being read-only before you import. OE will not open read-only folders.

The process for the address book is similar - even simpler. File, Import, Address Book..., select the address book we exported above, and import.

Finally, you'll want to configure your email accounts in Outlook Express to access your email account from your ISP.

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22646383
NValero--Does the new PC have Windows Live Mail instead of Outlook Express?
Here is how to do the transfer
http://www.freebits.co.uk/backoutlook.html
(scroll down to the Windows Live Mail section)
0