[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to setup a mac shared printer on a windows xp system?

Posted on 2008-10-05
7
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi, I have a Mac Laptop with Mac 10.4.11 installed.  I have an HP deskjet photosmart 1215 printer setup to this mac laptop via USB cable.  I have gone to the control properties and setup windows sharing and printer sharing.  I have tried many times to add this printer in windows through a shared network connection and I still can't get it to print.  I have tried the http://ipofmac:631/printers/queue_name  I have tried on the mac the 127.0.0.1 and going into the that printer settings stuff by adding a raw printing.  No dice.  Does anyone know how to make this work.  Thanks

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:snipa911
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 22646085
Take a look at this:

http://lifehacker.com/software/step-by-step/share-your-macs-printer-with-windows-without-samba-310554.php

Also, is your Mac and your PC in the same workgroup?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 22646231
0
 

Author Comment

by:snipa911
ID: 22650188
Hey Strung I tried the Bonjour program and it installs the printer but when i go to the mac and check the print queue after sending some print jobs from the pc it says in the completed section that the jobs where printed but nothing come out of my printer.  Am I missing something?
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 22650229
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 22650250
Sorry, wrong link above. Try the alternative means of printing here:  http://www.ifelix.co.uk/tech/3012.html
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 22650472
Make sure you pay attention to the part about either having the Mac and PC in the same workgroup or using the IP address.  It's something that's easily overlooked.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:snipa911
ID: 31503234
Success.  Thanks for this link.  The key to my problem was the printer driver.  After following the steps and trying to install a windows printer driver i read further and found that all that needed to be done was install the apple laserwriter driver for my hp laserjet 5 and it worked perfect. Thanks again for all the answers
0