Solved

IP ADRESS

Posted on 2008-10-05
6
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
IS 129.9 series public IP , is there any problem of assigning this IP for a network which has 800 computers and an internet proxy .
0
Comment
Question by:techp
6 Comments
 
LVL 142

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 22645920
129.9 is a public IP address range, you should use any of these:

Class	Networks
A	10.0.0.0 through 10.255.255.255
B	172.16.0.0 through 172.31.0.0
C	192.168.0.0 through 192.168.255.0

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 22645931

  so when i configure a network of 800 computers , i should not use 129.9 series
  if i use what is the problem , how it will effect
  or if i use 192.168 series then what is advanatage
  can you explain in detail
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tharstern
tharstern earned 200 total points
ID: 22645968
Basically any website or external address that normally resolves to a 129.9 etc address would be directed internally instead if you used it. Thats why its not best practise to use these.


0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:libin_v
libin_v earned 50 total points
ID: 22646016
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 22646024


 so external web ip with 129.9.x.x not going to resolve by a internal network of 129.9 series . so network should be private series of 10.0.0.0 series or 192.168 series . correct ?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MrJemson
MrJemson earned 50 total points
ID: 22646305
Correct.
0