Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printer sharing on Windows XP Professional & Home network

Posted on 2008-10-05
7
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Printer sharing does not work unless I disable the Windows firewall on the WinXP Professional PC that has the printer connected.
Setup:
WinXP professional SP3 with local printer which is SHARED. Firewall has "File and Printer sharing" box ticked under the Exceptions tab.
WinXP SP2 and SP3 home computers on the same WORKGROUP with Windows firewall enable can only print to the SHARED printer on the WinXP professional PC when the firewall on the PC with the printer is turned OFF!!

All computers have the "File and Printer sharing" option ticked in the Windows firewall setup under exceptions.
Thanks, Jos.
0
Comment
Question by:jossmeele
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:carlsiy
ID: 22646349
check the security tab. check if all users are allowed printing options
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrJemson
ID: 22646445
What type of printer is it?

If the printer uses some form of print manager software, add that to the program exceptions list on the firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jossmeele
ID: 22646711
carlsiy: Yes, all users are allowed printing.
Mr Jemson:
It's a Canon MP800 multi function printer, copier, scanner and it has indeed a printer module/processor which shows #pages, allows printing to be canceled, etc.
Where can I find that program, I looked on the installed program list but could not find any program relating to the MP800.
In PrinterProperties/Advanced tab there is a Print Processor specified, that's probably the one I need but where is it located so I can add it to the Windows Firewall?
Thanks, Jos.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MrJemson earned 750 total points
ID: 22646723
If it uses MP Navigator, the program path for MP Navigator on a Canon MP600 is:
C:\Program Files\Canon\MP Navigator 3.0\mpn30.exe

Try adding that to the firewall if it exists on your system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jossmeele
ID: 22649042
Thank you, now it WORKS with the firewall ON!!
However it was not the MP navigator or any other .exe file in the Canon program-files BUT rundll32.exe, which is a Windows process.
I found this by pulling the paper out of the printer so that it would complain that it could not print, then with TaksManager I found the process responsible for the message, added it to the firewall exception list and voila got it working!!
Strange thing is that on my old PC, which was WinXP Home, I did not have to do this, just FileAndPrinter sharing enabled on the firewall exception was enough to be able to print over the network. Not so with WinXP Professional apparently.
Anyway, thanks for your help!!
Jos.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jossmeele
ID: 31503241
see my last message for how I solved it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrJemson
ID: 22654748
Thanks for the points!
Good to see you got it solved!
Great detective work :-) Well done!
0