Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can i fix my display settings once i messed them up?

Posted on 2008-10-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,633 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
i was messing around with the display settings on my moniter because when i had started it up i had it connected to my laptop via s-video. i was prompted to setup the connection but i guess the svid is for output to TVs only and not laptops.

Anyway so i was goofing in Start>control panel>Display>settings tab

I think i pressed something along the lines of "extend my desktop to the other monitor". After i did this i was unable to view porgram after opening them. By clicking on the program in the taskbar i could see it minimizing and maximizing into an outside area of my desktop monitor.

I restarted my desktop and now im stuck, the OS loads and the display is visable up until the windows xp screen where you usually see the desktop appear.

What cna i do to fix this? im on my laptop and i need answers urgently.


i was using a CRT monitor on my desktop and my video card is a GeForce 6800 GS.
0
Comment
Question by:vaavoom
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 1000 total points
ID: 22645979
Boot to safe mode (F8)

Once in Safe Mode

Go to the display settings by right-clicking the desktop

Click the Settings tab.

Then you can change the display settings back to the original configuration.

Let me know if it works.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 22645984
oops,

restart after setting in safe mode
0
 

Author Comment

by:vaavoom
ID: 22646027
in safe mode i was not given the same options as in refgular mode. i was able to get to my desktop in safe mode so restarted to see what would happen, the result is the same except i can now see my cursor on the screen but the screen is still black.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vaavoom
ID: 22646159
i went into VGA mode to explore my options and was able to get to the desktop. it prompted me that the display drivers from my g card would need to be re installed and so i did because the display was in 800 x 600. i installed the drivers and restarted only to be returned to the same blank screen...
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:carlsiy
carlsiy earned 1000 total points
ID: 22646340
you could try entering safe mode then removing your video card driver. when the pc restarts it would revert to a default low setting. you can then start reinstalling the video driver.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vaavoom
ID: 31503243
solution was to use system restore.
0