?
Solved

Laptop Screen

Posted on 2008-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi, My HP laptop to connected to a Dell montior to work from at work but at the moment when I shut the laptop screen the PC monitor also shuts down. This didn't happen before, what could be the problem with it?
0
Comment
Question by:Kylie82
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22646096
What is the function key used to switch between laptop screen & monitor?
You have 3 options: Laptop, Monitor, both. Try them.

If you are using some HP "Presentation Manager" software, look at the options offered.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Grizzly072000
ID: 22646098
Oops: What exactly do you expect the external monitor to do when you shutdown the laptop?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:carlsiy
ID: 22646327
maybe your just using the extended desktop option. try to make your screen output directly to your external monitor or just clone the output. (works with standard IGMA driver).
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22646362
Is the laptop sit on docking station?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 2000 total points
ID: 22647454
Do you mean the external screen shuts down when you close the lid on the laptop? Check the power management software and make sure it's not set to power down the laptop, or put it into standby or hibernation, when lid is closed.
/RID
0