Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Trouble adding security groups from trusted domain

Posted on 2008-10-05
6
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have two domains that have a two-way trust between them.  I need to add a security group from the trusted domain to the trusting domain.  I cannot get this to happen right now and am curious to whether I'm missing something obvious.  I appreciate your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Pieplate
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Housammuhanna
ID: 22646148
would you please tell us what kind of the group you want to add and to where
like you can not add the Domain local to a Global Group,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pieplate
ID: 22646288
It's a security group that the trusting domain uses to regulate internet access on the ISA.  The problem is that we cannot add the security group from the trusted domain to the trusting domain's security group that they use.  The security groups are global groups.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Housammuhanna
ID: 22646318
Hi, I am not sure of this
in the Target Domain Make a new Universal group and try to add the Global Group from the remote site to   it

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
placebo69a earned 2000 total points
ID: 22646455
Hi there!

For your information: Global security groups can only be nested in other global security groups if they are in the same domain. Create a domain local group in the trusting domain and add the global group from the trusted domain to it.

Global groups as a rule can not have any groups nested into them unless they are global groups from the same domain. Create domain local groups to manage access to resources and global groups to populate them with.

If you need to put users from both domains into the same "global group" use a universal group instead, that's what it's for. :)
0