Solved

Trying to use Remote Desktop Web Connection through Firewall

Posted on 2008-10-05
14
659 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am trying to setup Remote Desktop Web Connection on Windows XP. It is working internally but I am trying to publish the connection to the internet so I can connect from outside my company's firewall. I have a WatchGuard Firebox III. I have added a new server in on the firewall and tried to forward it to my computer several different ways but no matter what it won't work. Could somebody please help.

Thank you,
Bob
0
Comment
Question by:ob1_
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
Comment Utility
remote desktop port 3389, remote web from small business server user port 4125 - you should forward this to your PC, and allow outgoing also
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
Comment Utility
alternatively something like www.logmein.com  will work well without any need to config the firewall
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:ob1_
Comment Utility
I have been trying to do that for hours - could you be more specific?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
Comment Utility
i am not sure on the watchguard box, but you need to forward ports to the ip address of the PC in question - which ideally should have a fixed IP - do you have small business server or plain windows 2003 server?

Personally - for what you want logmein will be easier
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:placebo69a
Comment Utility
Hi there!

Try http://portforward.com/ to help you forward the necessary ports (3389 and 80 unless you changed something). Let me know if you can't manage and I'll try and walk you through it. :)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:ob1_
Comment Utility
They don't list and WatchGuards on portforward.com.

Here is the kicker I think, I am trying to do this for many machines behind 1 public IP.

So my external address is http://209.60.213.98:113/tsweb - and what do I need to forward here?

Traffic on 113 to my external ip to 3389 on internal? traffic on 3389 on external to 3389 on internal? 3389 external to 80 internal? 80 external to 80 internal? 113 to 80?

I have tried so many different combinations and I can't find anywhere that will give me anymore specific info than "forward those 2 ports". I can get the tsweb page to pull up but it won't connect.

thanks,
bob
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
Comment Utility
ok,,
for many machines you have a problem - you can forward a port only to one machine - so you would have to configure each pc to listen for remote desktop on a different port, and then forward for each port to the appropriate machine. - it will be painful- plus each pc needs fixed IP

first of all - get it going for one machine
look at logmein.
look at small business server - it has REMOTE WEB WORKPLACE which has ONE web site on the server and then handles the routing to each workstation. I dont know if you can get this to work with normal server.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:ob1_
Comment Utility
Yeah I am basically trying to duplicate Remote Web Workplace with what I have.

I am still trying to get it to work on the first machine and I can't... what do I forward to what?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
Comment Utility
why the port 113?
tsweb will listen on port 80, and the remote desktop on 3389 - hence both of those ports should be forwarded to the PC in question.
good luck trying to replicate RWW - it is pretty smart. and all the traffic is routed through the sbs server to the workstations.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:ob1_
Comment Utility
113 is b/c i am trying to connect to multiple workstations behind 1 public ip so i need to specify to use the same external address with multiple machines.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
wolfcamel earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
so..
http:\\publicip:111 to machine 1
https:\\publicip:112 to machine2 etc

ok..
you will need to forward (in my example) port 111 to port 80 on machine1, port 112 to port 80 machine 2.
however,
you will also need to configure remote desktop to use different ports for each PC.
TSWEB really just creates a web page that then calls up activex that runs remote desktop client.
hence - after you make registry changes (i dont know where these are but i have seen reference to them) you will also need to forward these ports to the right machine, and I am not sure how to change the client to go on a different port.
remembering - small business server handles this adhoc routing on a session basis - something your router wont be smart enough to do.


0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
Comment Utility
ignore the https - that was a typo
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:ob1_
Comment Utility
ok so if machine1 has RD configured for 3390 - what do i do - fwd publicip:3389 to machineip:3390?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:ob1_
Comment Utility
holy crap that ws it - wolf i could kiss you. i had to cfg the machine for a diff port than 3389 and forward that along with 80. so now i have to create 2 rules in my firewall for every user lol. thanks for the help!
0