Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to open non resizable popup window in Safari browser?

Posted on 2008-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
2,165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
How to open non-resizable pop up window that works in Safari browser?
Javascript window.open() resizable option is not working in Safari browser though it works well in IE and Firefox.

Can someone suggest and alternative to this need or provide substantive reasoning if this is something un-doable in Safari.
0
Comment
Question by:techchandra
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 1500 total points
ID: 22647130
Some browsers ignore certain options for window.open() for accessibility and usability reasons. There are no workarounds. Learn to be kind to your users.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 22647142
I have had no problem opening popups in safari.  Not in front of a mac right now, but as I recall, this one of mine worked fine -- try it --

window.open(page.html,"","height=580,width=500,toolbar=1,location=1,scrollbars=0,menubar=1,resizable=1");

Remember, you have to specify dimensions and other parameters, I've had no problem with safari and javascript sub windows.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 22647146
for nonn-resizable, set resizable=0 -- but TEST WITH 1 first -- see if that is your problem, might be being blocked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techchandra
ID: 22647205
scrathcyboy,

setting resizable=0 doesn't have an effect in Safari browser. User can still resize the window. An observation is pop up window maximize button is not disabled. Maybe it works disabling the maximize button somehow. Please suggest.

Kravimir,

I will wait for a while to see if there is a workaround and go with your justification.

Thanks to both of you.
0