Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to make location bar invisible and uneditable in popup windows

Posted on 2008-10-05
6
Medium Priority
?
950 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
How to make location/address bar invisible and uneditable in popup windows? In Safari, user can use command+L to make location bar editable and Ctrl+L in Firefox and IE browsers. Is there a browser compatible javascript to disallow user to use "command"+L or Ctrl+L?
0
Comment
Question by:techchandra
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fermie
ID: 22646527
hi there, please try this
function popUp(URL) {
day = new Date();
id = day.getTime();
eval("page" + id + " = window.open(URL, '" + id + "', 'toolbar=0,scrollbars=1,location=0,statusbar=0,menubar=0,resizable=0,width=300,height=500,left = 490,top = 262');");
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 1000 total points
ID: 22647175
When you make a popup window from a main page, Mozilla, firefox and IE DELIBERATELY put the URL of the page into the address bar as a protection for the user, so if the popup is malicious or a problem, the user can track it down.  This has been done for years as a protection against nasty websites with popups.

The long and the short of it is there is ABSOLUTELY NO WAY to get rid of the title of a popup in these browsers (i.e. the full web address of the popup).  You can try until you are blue in the face, it is HARD coded into the browser as a means of protecting the user from abusive popups.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techchandra
ID: 22647240
hi scrathcyboy,

pls let me know how to disable the use of Ctrl+L on the popup window using browser compatible javascript. This way we can restrict user to explicitly edit the address.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 1000 total points
ID: 33352117
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 35762986
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0