Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unix to windows dns

Posted on 2008-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
We have the following scenario:
Windows 2003/2008 Servers and Exchange 2003 running on the following domain

region.mydomain.com

All DNS is currently performed by two BIND 9.2 Linux servers. There are two zones external and internal. Also our parent domain mydomain.com is controlled by a Linux box. Our primary network where about 1000 users login is REGION, all users under REGION receive email from Exchange under username@mydomain.com.

As planning on migrating to the region.local model apperas a greater challenge at the moment but we do need to implement dynamic DNS on REGION for all client workstation i wanted to get some opinitons on how you might have done it.

Our plan is to add DNS roles to both REGION Windows domain controllers which should do internal dynamic DNS so that a client machine registers A and PTR as pc1.region.mydomain.com internally, pc2.region.mydomain.com, etc. and for any non .REGION namespace the two windows DNS servers should forward to our Linux parent namespace.

We did consider BIND 9.2 configured as dynamic DNS but in terms of maintenance of all internal DNS, the Windows way appears easier with virtualy zero administration.

Any input would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:vaworx
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
placebo69a earned 1000 total points
ID: 22646419
Sounds like you've got everything figured out. If you plan on migrating to microsoft's DNS I recommend you use Active Directory Integrated zones (which allow for application partitions and improved replication). You can then easily configure conditional forwarding for DNS zones outside your region to their respective master servers.

Just don't push the red button and all will be well. :)
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:noci
noci earned 1000 total points
ID: 22673951
IMHO, not the client but the DHCP server should modify DNS records.
it's about who do you trust to update your vital important DNS records.

Any client with whatever tools are used or the DHCP server you own & and can trust.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 24568403
I am not sure there is a right/wrong answer here, it's more a review is sought for a presented solution and two opinions are given on them.
0