Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle Enterprise Manager Installation Error

Posted on 2008-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
919 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have Oracle 10g db  installed. I check the listener was working okay. I went ahead and tried to install the Oracle Enterprise Manager 10g for an existing database. I give it the infomation for the sid name and port number to look for the existing database and I got the error.

The repository database does not meet proper configuration requirments. Ensure that the following parameters are properly set before continuing.
-The value of parameter 'session_cached_cursors' must be equal to or greater than 200.
-The value of parameter 'aq_tm_processes' must be equal to or greater than 1.

If someone can tell where and how to increase there values that will be great.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:tower7
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:asksigh
ID: 22648498
They are just initialisation parameters.  
Change them via the pfile if you are using one or change them via alter system set ... if you are using an spfile.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 22649921
create pfile = '/u03/init.ora' from spfile;

Now look this file.
Add the asked parameters there.

After that stop/start the database:

SQL>shutdown immediate
SQL>startup pfile=/u03/init.ora

Try to create OEM. Of course check if the instance is registered by the listener:

% lsnrctl services

If you do not see the instance - make a static registration - there are more the enough postings about this.

And now recreate the OEM repository:

To recreate the configuration files and repository for Database Console, run:
$ emca -config dbcontrol db -repos recreate

STARTED EMCA at Jul 24, 2006 10:08:20 PM
EM Configuration Assistant, Version 10.2.0.1.0 Production
Copyright (c) 2003, 2005, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Enter the following information:
Database SID: TESTDB
Database Control is already configured for the database TESTDB
You have chosen to configure Database Control for managing the database TESTDB
This will remove the existing configuration and the default settings and perform a fresh configuration
Do you wish to continue? [yes(Y)/no(N)]: Y
Listener port number: 1521
Password for SYS user: change_on_install
Password for DBSNMP user: manager
Password for SYSMAN user: manager
Email address for notifications (optional):
Outgoing Mail (SMTP) server for notifications (optional):
-----------------------------------------------------------------

You have specified the following settings

Database ORACLE_HOME ................ /u01/app/oracle/product/10.2.0/db_1

Database hostname ................ linux3
Listener port number ................ 1521
Database SID ................ TESTDB
Email address for notifications ...............
Outgoing Mail (SMTP) server for notifications ...............

-----------------------------------------------------------------
Do you wish to continue? [yes(Y)/no(N)]: Y
Jul 24, 2006 10:08:50 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMConfig perform
INFO: This operation is being logged at /u01/app/oracle/product/10.2.0/db_1/cfgtoollogs/emca/TESTDB/emca_2006-07-24_10-08-20-PM.log.
Jul 24, 2006 10:08:53 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.DBControlUtil stopOMS
INFO: Stopping Database Control (this may take a while) ...
Jul 24, 2006 10:09:29 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig dropRepository
INFO: Dropping the EM repository (this may take a while) ...
Jul 24, 2006 10:11:23 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig invoke
INFO: Repository successfully dropped
Jul 24, 2006 10:11:23 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig createRepository
INFO: Creating the EM repository (this may take a while) ...
Jul 24, 2006 10:15:09 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMReposConfig invoke
INFO: Repository successfully created
Jul 24, 2006 10:15:18 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.util.DBControlUtil startOMS
INFO: Starting Database Control (this may take a while) ...
Jul 24, 2006 10:17:21 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMDBPostConfig performConfiguration
INFO: Database Control started successfully
Jul 24, 2006 10:17:22 PM oracle.sysman.emcp.EMDBPostConfig performConfiguration
INFO: >>>>>>>>>>> The Database Control URL is http://linux3:1158/em <<<<<<<<<<<
Enterprise Manager configuration completed successfully
FINISHED EMCA at Jul 24, 2006 10:17:22 PM
0
 

Author Comment

by:tower7
ID: 22650072
Hi schwertner:
  Thank you very much for such detailed answer.  This looks like it is on linux. The one I am trying to install is on XP. Would it be pretty much the same process? I am sorry I should have specified that in my question.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 2000 total points
ID: 22650375
Yes, the same.
the only additional problem is the default firewall.
It should be turned off.
Additional firewalls like Trend Micro - also.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 22656941
Thank you!
Good luck!
0