Solved

XP Clock Time goes "back" one hour when synchronizing Time with SBS 2003

Posted on 2008-10-05
6
1,715 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
Got a strange problem. Have a Small Business Server 2003 with SP2 and fully patched with all critical updates setup, with about 15 XP Pro SP2 computers on its domain.

The problem I'm facing is that most of the office computers are synchronizing their time with the server perfectly, but about 5 of them go BACK one hour.  Have scoured the web for a solution for hours but this one has me stumped.

I tried setting the affected system's time clocks manually, but they revert back to an hour earlier than the server as soon as a reboot is done or a Net Time command is used. In example.. Assuming the date and time is set to 06/10/2008 10:00:25am on one of the affected systems, manually synced with the server to exactly the same time.

If I open a DOS prompt and run the command "Net Time \\192.168.1.100 /SET" I get the reply that;

- - - 8< - -
Current time at \\192.168.1.100 is 06/10/2008 10:00:25 AM

The current local clock is 06/10/2008 10:00:24 AM
Do you want to set the local computer's time to match the
time at \\192.168.1.100? (Y/N) [Y]:
- - - 8< - -

If I answer Y to the above prompt, I get "The command completed successfully" and the local system time goes back 1 hour to 06/10/2008  09:00:25 AM

WTF ??  

I setup the domain and all the workstations in this office identically myself. All the XP Pro workstations in the office and on the domain have SP2 on them and so far as I know, all have had the XP time patch applied to them, which was once available as an optional update from Windows Update.

I have also checked the Event Viewer on the affected systems to ensure they are syncing with the correct source. A sample of a W32TIME report from the System section in Event Viewer states;

- - - 8< - -
The time service is now synchronizing the system time with the time source V2003SBS.varcoes.local (ntp.dl192.168.1.112:123->192.168.1.100:123).
For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
- - - 8< - -

The above IP addresses are perfectly correct. The affected system was 192.168.1.112 and the server is as already stated, 192.168.1.100

This has me stumped. I have read somewhere about a patch for Windows 2003 Server (not SBS) which needs to be applied, but if the case was the server needing a patch, wouldn't the entire office be affected rather than just 5 of the workstations? This makes me think that the problem must be on the workstations themselves and not with the server.

Can anyone help with this please? The issue is rather urgent as the 1 hour time difference causes havoc with a couple of software packages that we run.

Looking forward to your expert opinions and advice.

Andy  
(AKA - KZX10)
0
Comment
Question by:Andy
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ecsrd
Comment Utility
On the 5 systems that are experiencing this, please make sure that you have them set to the correct time zone.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
It sounds like you don't have the proper Daylight Savings Time updates on those workstations.  Because the end of DST would normally have occured this weekend, but is now extended into November.  

Please see http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=66F1420C-DF2D-400B-A8A9-EF9061A9A3CA for details.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
flubbster earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This is a fairly well known glitch that should be curable by running this fix on the affected systems:

http://www.intelliadmin.com/DaylightSavingFix.exe

For more great little utilities and fixes, look here:
http://www.intelliadmin.com/Daylight%20Saving%20Fix%20Download.asp

good luck!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Andy
Comment Utility
ecsrd: First thing I checked.. Region and Zone settings were correct on all affected workstations.

TechSoEasy: Found that patch myself and ran it on all affected workstations, but it had no effect whatsoever. Thanks for the link though.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Andy
Comment Utility
flubbster: This is a fairly well known glitch that should be curable by running this fix on the affected systems:

http://www.intelliadmin.com/DaylightSavingFix.exe

Bingo!  That did the trick on all affected workstations. Thanks a heap mate.. you're a legend! :-)

Best regards,

Andy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Andy
Comment Utility
Many thanks for that flubbster, you've saved me tairing out any more of my hair!. Absolutely brilliant answer that solved the problem for every workstation. Thank you very very much for your help.

Andrew
0