Solved

Windows Server 2008 Installation Issues On HP ML310 G5

Posted on 2008-10-05
10
2,144 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-03
Hi

Recently acquired ML310 G5 Server with E200 RAID Controller with 128MB BBWC. We are trying to install Windows Server 2008 X64 but with no luck

RAID configured with 3x 1TB SATA HDD's configured in RAID 5

When using SmartStart 8 we cannot proceed past continue when selecting the deploy option. This happens with both the X64 and X32 versions

We are able to install Server 2K3 but only manually.

When trying a manual install of Server 2008 we cannot get further than the the Product Key screen. The server just sits there with the egg timer  

Initially thought it maybe controller or OS compatibility issues, but have tried 2 x controllers.
Anyone come across this before??
0
Comment
Question by:andyftuk
  • 4
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 22646659
0
 

Author Comment

by:andyftuk
ID: 22653253
Yes all up to date using using firmware maint 8.20 (1st Aug).
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 22655081
Sounds like a driver .
Have you tried just connecting the drives off of the onboard (non raid )adapter and installing the x64 OS just to see if it will load?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andyftuk
ID: 22662129
Have tried non x64 bit OS (2003) with embedded RAID controller and everything is OK.

Manged to get a little further with SmartStart 8.1 in that I can now select continue and it presents me with a x64 bit OS option.

When it starts to access the DVD to copy files it will only access the dvd for a few seconds. Using a MSDN download of Server 2008 x64. Looking at a possible corrupt download of Server 2008??
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
pgm554 earned 250 total points
ID: 22663983
Could be.
I would try installing it on a VM.
You could try Vmware or MS VM's and see if they install.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 22664017
I've had corrupt downloads many times from big vendors (Novell comes to mind).
So .yeah it could be a bad image.
I've also had differing optical drives screw up too.(driver issues from sp to the other)
0
 

Author Comment

by:andyftuk
ID: 22674187
Hi pqm554
Sorry for the slow response times to your posts but we are pretty busy at the moment
Will try on a virtual machine and optical drive. Using ILO2 for deployment etc and I don't believe this would cause issues?? I am pretty sure the ML310 with the E200 Array is x64 compliant. Will get back to you with my results over the next couple of days
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrwolf
ID: 23544569
Guys

I have an ML310 that i need to put windows 2008 std on along with exchange 2007 and it seems HP has released an updated Smart Start cd revision 8.15 with full 64bit support.

it can be found here.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=3580656&prodTypeId=15351&prodSeriesId=3580655&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=4024
0