Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows to centos remote control

Posted on 2008-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,930 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
greetings,
im trying to use tightVNC from windows to centos.
i've installed  "tightvnc-1.2.9-1.i386.rpm  i've  started the vnc server in centos and can ping it from the windows box.

but when trying to connect from the windows box through the vnc viewer
"tightvnc-1.3.9_x86_viewer.zip"  the connection fails.

any thought as to how to get this working or another solution for remoting from w > L
thx
0
Comment
Question by:SPOLIZZI
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 22652232
Install openSSH Server on the Centos box, install Putty and XMing on your windows PC. That way you can connect securely to the Centos box, and also open Applications that use a GUI remotely.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ai_ja_nai
ID: 22996756
May you show us the connection logs?
0